Latest Elephants Stories
Environmental group World Wildlife Fund (WWF) said Thursday that an elephant calf has starved to death in Indonesia, which makes this the eighth endangered Sumatran elephant to have died since May.
Environmental group WWF said on Monday that poachers might have used pineapples to poison and kill an endangered Sumatran elephant for its tusk.
A freak accident at the Toronto Zoo killed Tessa, a nearly 40-year-old African elephant. Tessa was heading for a pile of hay when she was nudged over by a more dominant elephant, zoo spokeswoman Shanna Young told the Toronto Sun.
African farmers say they have found a simple way to cut down on elephant raids on their crops -- cheap, easily installed beehive fences. Farmers could not keep elephants off their land with the use of simple fences, Kenya residents said, and many were forced to shoot the massive animals. But, one of Africa's biggest creatures is afraid of one of its smallest -- the bee, farmers discovered through an Oxford University pilot study.
A report said on Tuesday that three dead elephants were suspected of being poisoned in the forest concession area of a pulp company in the Riau province of Indonesia's Sumatra island.
Researchers say the diet and behavior of elephants, evidenced by the chemical makeup of their tail hairs, shows how they compete with other species.
A wildlife photographer got footage of a pink elephant calf with a herd of about 80 elephants in Botswana. Experts told the British Broadcasting Corp.
A wildlife cameraman captured pictures of a pink baby elephant in Botswana.
A deadly strain of herpes virus common in Asian elephants appears to be increasing in captive elephants at US zoos.
Many a love-besotted soul has declared they would move the world for their true love, but how many actually accomplish that task in their quest to unite with a lover?
The Sumatran elephant (Elephas maximus sumatranus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found on the island of Sumatra in forested areas. This species reaches an average height between 6.6 and 10 feet at the shoulders, with a weight between 4,400 and 8,800 pounds. It has lighter skin than the other subspecies of the Asian elephant, maximus and indicus, and has some depigmentation on its body. Females have been recorded living for up to seventy-five years in captivity, but only up...
The Sri Lankan elephant (Elephas maximus maximus) is a subspecies of the Asian elephant that can be found in Sri Lanka. This species resides in lowland dry zone habitats in eastern, southeastern, and northern areas of Sri Lanka. It reaches an average height between 6.6 and 11 feet at the shoulders and weight between 4,400 and 12,000 pounds. It is darker in color than the other two subspecies of the Asian elephant and has more depigmentation its belly, face, ears, and trunk. Only seven percent...
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta africana), is the larger of the two species of African elephants (he other being the African Forest Elephant). This particular elephant is also known as the African Elephant, Bush Elephant, or Savanna Elephant. The Bush Elephant is found in areas of limited forest, partial desert, and grassy lands. Elephants are herbivorous and eat many sources of plants and shrubbery. Elephants living near fertile lakes will even digest underwater plant life. The...
The African Forest Elephant, Loxodonta cyclotis, was until recently considered a subspecies of the African Bush Elephant. Recent DNA testing has proven otherwise and shows that the African Forest Elephant is a separate species of Elephant. The African Forest Elephant has a long, narrow mandible. The ears are rounded. The tusks are small and straight and have a pinkish tinge. Adult elephants rarely exceed 8 feet in height. The females are generally smaller than the males.
The Indian Elephant, Elephas-maximus-indicus, is one of three subspecies of the Asian Elephant. The largest population of the Indian Elephant is found in India. This subspecies is also found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Borneo, Cambodia, China, Laos, mainland of Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Sumatra, and Vietnam. They live in or near scrub forested areas, although their habitat may vary. They can also live in jungles but gravitate towards areas that contain open space and grass. The...
- Growing in low tufty patches.