Latest Emperor Penguin Stories
You might think of emperor penguins as hardy little birds, capable of handling the most unforgiving temperatures – but a new study shows that the last ice age decimated the Antarctic emperor penguin population.
In less than 100 years, global warming’s impact on the sea ice where emperor penguins breed will result in the loss of at least one-fifth of the species’ population, according to new research appearing in the June 29 edition of the journal Nature Climate Change.
Field surveys and satellites complement each other when studying remote penguin populations
Emperor penguins have a reputation for faithfully returning to the same nesting locations every year but a new study from researchers at the University of Minnesota has found that the reality may not fit this reputation.
The Emperor penguins of Antarctica, which have lost much of their breeding habitat due to a shrinking ice pack, have shown their resiliency to environmental impacts by moving to new breeding locations where ice is thicker.
Emperor penguins purposely get themselves into traffic jams in order to help combat the harsh conditions of an Antarctic winter, according to a new study published in the New Journal of Physics.
While some may be lamenting the impending forces of climate change, Adélie penguins could actually benefit from rising global temperatures.
A team set out with a five-year NSF grant to conduct research on how penguin populations cope with climate change, and on how individual birds cope. During the expedition, they wanted to know why some penguins succeed in coping with climate change, while others do not.
Researchers tracking the behavior of emperor penguins near the sea and have identified the importance of sea ice for their feeding habits.
Penguins in the colder regions of the world are being threatened by man, despite man not actually being present. Two studies have pointed to climate change being the reason for why penguins that frolic in Antarctica are dying off.
The African Penguin (Spheniscus demersus) is also known as the Jackass Penguin (after its donkey-like braying call). This penguin can be found on the south-western coast of Africa, living in colonies on 24 islands between Namibia and Algoa Bay, near Port Elizabeth, South Africa, with the largest colony on Dyer Island, near Kleinbaai. Two colonies were established by penguins in the 1980s on the mainland near Cape Town at Boulders Beach near Simon's Town and Stony Point in Betty's Bay....
The Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the largest of all penguins and is the only penguin that breeds at the height of winter in Antarctica. Emperor Penguins eat mainly crustaceans (such as krill) but will also occasionally indulge in small fish and squid. In the wild, Emperor Penguins typically live for 20 years, but some records indicate a maximum lifespan of around 40 years. (The Emperor Penguin should not be confused with the King Penguin or the Royal Penguin.) Behaviors...
- The analysis of literature, focusing on the words and grammar to the exclusion of context or literary merit.