Latest Endemic birds of the Galápagos Islands Stories
New research published in BioMed Central's open access journal BMC Evolutionary Biology untangles the evolutionary relationships between Galápagos mockingbirds and provides information about their parasites to help ensure the birds survival.
Unlike Hawaii and other island groups, no native bird has gone extinct in the Galapagos Islands, although some are in danger.
Two birds collected by Charles Darwin back in 1835 could help bring back a rare mockingbird to the Galapagos Islands.
The Galapagos Dove (Zenaida galapagoensis), is a species of bird in the Columbidae family. It is endemic to the Galapagos off Ecuador. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrub land. Photo By Mike Weston
The Lava Heron (Butorides sundevalli), is a species of heron endemic to the Galapagos Islands. These highly territorial birds are found in intertidal zones and mangrove groves on all of the Galapagos islands. The adult is slate-gray, which helps it blend in with the hardened lava. The back feathers typically have a silvery sheen and it has a short crest on its head. When breeding, the heron has a black beak and bright orange legs, but they fade to gray after the breeding season. Lava...
The Hood Mockingbird (Nesomimus macdonaldi), is a species of bird in the Mimidae family. It is endemic to Espanola Island in the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrub land. This species has the largest bill of any of the Galapagos mockingbirds. The species will eat the eggs of seabirds nesting on the island. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus), is a breeding bird found in southern Mexico south to northern Brazil, and in the Lesser Antilles and other Caribbean islands. The birds in Panama and Trinidad may have been introduced. This mockingbird is common in most open habitats including human habitation. Adults are 9.8 inches long and weigh 1.9 ounces. They are gray on the head and upper parts with yellow eyes, a white eye stripe and dark patch through the eye. The under parts are off-white...
The Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos), is the only mockingbird commonly found in North America. The Northern Mockingbird breeds in southeastern Canada, the United States, northern Mexico, the Bahamas, Cayman Islands and the Greater Antilles. It is replaced further south by its closest living relative, the Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus). This bird is mainly a permanent resident, but northern birds may move south during harsh weather. Mockingbirds have a strong preference for...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.