Latest Equatorial Guinea Stories
H.E. Obiang, President of Equatorial Guinea, inaugurated the new Palace of Justice of Malabo II last week.
"Equatorial Guinea has become a strategic meeting place for discussions facing the global community today", said Lisa Samuels, communications officer for the Spirit of Malabo.
The Goliath Frog (Conraua goliath) is the largest living anuran on Earth. The largest known specimens can grow up to 13 inches long from snout to vent, and weighs up to 7 pounds. This animal has a relatively small habitat range, mainly in Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea. Its numbers are decreasing because of habitat destruction and its collection for consumption and the pet trade. Their eyes can be almost .98 inches in diameter. The obvious tympanum has a diameter of about .20 inches and is...
The Bioko Allen's Bushbaby (Galago alleni) , also known as Bioko Allen's Galago, or Bioko Allen's Squirrel Galago is a species of primate in the Galagidae family. It is found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Nigeria. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests.
The western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is a subspecies of the western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla). It lives in montane, primary, and secondary forests and lowland swamps. It is found throughout all or parts of Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Of all gorillas it is the least endangered and is the gorilla usually found in zoos. The western lowland gorilla eats plants and, occasionally, insects....
The mantled guereza (Colobus guereza), also known simply as the guereza or the abyssinian black-and-white colobus, is a colobus monkey. It is a kind of Old World monkey. It is native to much of west central and east Africa, including Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Tanzania, and Chad. This black-and-white colobus species grows to about 18 to 28 inches, with a 20 to 35 inch tail. It weighs 12 to 32 pounds. It has no cheek pouches, and, like most colobi, the thumb is nearly...
The drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world Monkeys) family. It is closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the mandrill. The drill is similar in appearance to the mandrill, but lacks the colorful face. It is found only in Cameroon, Nigeria, and north of the Sanaga River. It is also found on the coastal island of Bioko, part of Equatorial Guinea. The drill is one of Africa's most endangered primates.
- To play, gamble.
- To impose upon; delude; trick; humbug; also, to joke; chaff.
- A deceitful game or trick; trickery; humbug; nonsense.