Latest Eurasia Stories
LONDON, July 15, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Reportbuyer.com has added a new market research report:
Regulated deer hunts in Indiana state parks have helped restore the health of forests suffering from decades of damage caused by overabundant populations of white-tailed deer, a Purdue study shows.
- Teleconference to be Held at 8 p.m. ET/8 a.m. Beijing - BEIJING, June 13, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- China Finance Online Co.
DUBLIN, June 13, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/zjt3k9/west_siberias)
ChinaMarketResearchReports.com adds Latest Report on “Research Report on Auto Beauty Industry in China, 2014-2018” to its store.
European & Eurasian oilfield equipment rental market report is segmented on the basis of geographies, types, and equipment.
Market Publishers Ltd is announced as a media partner of the China Unconventional Resources Forum 2014 (CURF2014).
In-demand research report “Production and Market of Paraformaldehyde in China” worked out by Guangzhou CCM Information Science & Technology Co.
Earnings Conference Call and Webcast to be Held on May 21, 2014 at 3:30 am (Eastern)/0:30 am (Pacific)/3:30 pm (Beijing/Hong Kong time) ZHONGSHAN, China, May 12, 2014 /PRNewswire/
NANNING, China, May 5, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The new list of China Top 100 Green Companies, an annual appraisal of the sustainable competitiveness of enterprises, was unveiled.
The golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana), also known as the Sichuan golden hair monkey or the Sichuan snub-nosed monkey, is a species of Old World monkey that can be found in Southwest China. This species prefers to reside in temperate forests in mountainous areas, at elevations between 4,921 and 11,154 feet. It holds three subspecies known as the Qinling golden snub-nosed monkey, the Hubei golden snub-nosed monkey, and the Moupin golden snub-nosed monkey, all of which are...
The finless porpoise (Neophocaena phocaenoides) can be found in the coastal waters of Asia. Its range includes China, Indonesia, Korea, India, Japan, and Bangladesh. Its western range extends from the coast if India to the Persian Gulf and a distinct freshwater subspecies resides in the Yangtze River. It prefers to reside in shallow areas along the shore, at depths of up to 160 feet. This population is isolated within its range. A few individuals have been found as far as 99 miles off the...
The Chukar Partridge or Chukar (Alectoris chukar) is a Eurasian upland game bird in the pheasant family called Phasianidae. It’s been considered to form a super species complex along with the Rock Partridge, Philby’s Partridge and Przevalski’s Partridge and treated in the past as conspecific especially with the first. This partridge has well marked white and black bars on the flanks and a black band running from the forehead across the eye and running down the head to create a necklace...
Asia is the world’s largest and most populous continent. It is located mainly in the eastern and northern hemispheres covering 8.7 percent of the Earth’s whole surface area and making up 30 percent of its land area. With about 4.3 billion people, it hosts 60 percent of the world’s current human population. This continent has a high growth rate in the modern era. For example, during the 20th century, Asia’s population almost quadrupled. This continent is defined as making up the...
The Persian leopard (Panthera pardus ciscaucasica), also known as the Caucasian leopard, is a subspecies of the leopard that can be found in the Caucasus mountains, eastern Turkey southern Turkmenistan, northern Iran, and some western areas of Afghanistan. Its range in the Caucuses is now fragmented, but once encompassed all areas except those within steppe habitats. It prefers to live in many habitats, but in the Greater Caucuses, it prefers subalpine meadows, rocky ravines, and broadleaved...
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec