Latest Eurasian Stories
A comparison of nine ancient genomes to those of modern humans has revealed that present-day Europeans descended from at least three distinct groups of ancient humans, not two as previously believed.
Researchers sequencing the genome of the 24,000-year-old skeletal remains of a young Siberian boy have discovered that DNA from his gene pool could be responsible for over one-third of the ancestry of all modern Native Americans, according to a study appearing in the journal Nature.
The Eurasian brown bear (Ursus arctos arctos) can be found throughout northern Eurasia. Also known as the European brown bear and the common brown bear, this subspecies of brown bear has a conservation status of least concern. This status was given to the species as whole, but local populations are dwindling. The range of this bear includes Northern Russia, Europe, the Pyrenees which is on the border of France and Spain, Baltoscandia , and many other small populations inhabit a number of...
The Eurasian Lynx (Lynx lynx) is a medium-sized cat of European and Siberian forests. It is one of the major predators. It has grey to reddish fur with black spots. The pattern of the fur is variable. Lynxes prey on hares, rodents, foxes, and even roe deer.
The Eurasian Pygmy Shrew (Sorex minutus), often shortened to Pygmy Shrew, is a widespread shrew of northern Eurasia. It is the only shrew native to Ireland. Active throughout the day and night, the Eurasian Pygmy Shrew is one of the smallest shrews. It lives up to sixteen months and never hibernates. It has grey-brown fur and measures around 1.57 to 2.36 inches (40 to 60 mm) when full grown. It has a hairy tail that may be as long. It lives in undergrowth and leaf litter.
The Eurasian Collared Dove, Streptopelia decaocto, also called the Eurasian Collared-Dove, or simply the Collared Dove, is one of the great colonizers of the avian world. Its original range was warmer temperate regions from southeastern Europe to Japan. However, in the twentieth century it expanded across the rest of Europe, reaching as far west as Great Britain by 1953, and Ireland soon after. It also now breeds north of the Arctic Circle in Scandinavia. It is not migratory. It was...
The Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum) is a tiny owl. It is found in the boreal forests of Eurasia, usually at the edges of clearings. It nests in old Woodpecker holes, often those of the Great Spotted Woodpecker. This is a sedentary species, resident throughout the year in its range. This Starling-sized bird hunts at dawn and dusk, rather than in total darkness. It preys on birds and small mammals, such as voles.
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.