Latest Falkland Islands Stories
NEW YORK, Oct.
Company Also Updates Certain Third Quarter Guidance Items HOUSTON, Oct. 1, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Noble Energy, Inc.
A research group from the University of Adelaide has found the answer to one of natural history's most intriguing puzzles – the origins of the now extinct Falkland Islands wolf.
Researchers at the University of Liverpool have found that that the opinions of young people in Argentina towards the Falklands/Malvinas Islands are varied and influenced by a number of factors including geographical location, family history and their views on domestic politics.
WATERBURY, Vt., Feb. 14, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Atlanta Photographer Santiago Vanegas sailed below the Antarctic Circle in 2009 aboard a Quark Expeditions vessel.
WATERBURY, Vt., Feb. 1, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- To showcase the newest ship in the Quark Expeditions fleet, the polar specialist is introducing a new 9-day itinerary - Wildlife Cruise through the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas), November 6 to 14, 2011.
Sea levels around the Falkland Islands in the South Atlantic have risen since the mid nineteenth century and the rate of sea-level rise has accelerated over recent decades, according to newly published research.
The Black-chinned Siskin (Carduelis barbata), is a species of finch in the Fringillidae family. It is found in Argentina, Chile and the Falkland Islands. Its natural habitats are temperate forests and heavily degraded former forest.
The Fairy Prion (Pachyptila turtur), is a small seabird found throughout the oceans and coastal areas in the Southern Hemisphere. Their colonies can be found on Chatham, Snares and Antipodes Islands of New Zealand, Bass Strait Islands of Australia, Falkland Islands, Marion Island, the Crozet Islands and Macquarie Island. The Fairy Prion is about 11 inches long. It has gray upper plumage, black-tipped tail, black "M" wing markings, and white below. Its diet consists mainly of plankton,...
The Falkland Island Fox (Dusicyon australis, formerly named Canis antarcticus), also known as the Warrah and occasionally as the Falkland Island Wolf or Antarctic Wolf, was the only native land mammal of the Falkland Islands. This native canid became extinct in 1876 (on West Falkland island), the only known canid to have gone extinct in historical times. The fur of the Falkland Island Fox had a tawny color. The tip of the tail was white. The diet is unknown. Due to the absence of native...
The Falkland Steamerduck (Tachyeres brachypterus) is a duck endemic to the Falkland Islands in the southern Atlantic Ocean. It is one of only two bird species native to the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas in Spanish), the other being Cobb's Wren. The Falkland Steamerduck's wings are very short (hence the scientific name: brachy = "short", and pteron = "wing"), making it unable to fly. The plumage of the Falkland Steamerduck is mostly dark grey, but it does have a white stripe behind the...
- A transitional zone between two communities containing the characteristic species of each.