Latest Farne Islands Stories
SWINDON, England, Jan.
SWINDON, England, Sept.
The number of puffins at one of the UK's key colonies has mysteriously fallen by a third and scientists are now using hi-tech tags to get an insight into why it may be happening.
Britain's puffins are among the wildlife suffering from a second year of erratic weather, the National Trust said Saturday. This year's cold spring, wet summer and dry autumn have made tough going for puffins, the marsh fritillary butterfly and lesser horseshoe bats, the BBC reported. A wet summer in 2009 could be disastrous for insects -- an integral part of the wildlife food chain, the National Trust said. Bees struggled though frost and snow in April, while birds, including blue and great...
IF LIVING by the sea sounds appealing, then a new home in the Northumberland coastal village of Seahouses offers a possible solution. Only a few apartments remain at The Viking, which features homes in a magnificent setting overlooking the harbour.
LANDSCAPE features off the North East coast include the Farne Deeps trench which is more than 100 metres deep. It is home to large numbers of Dublin Bay prawns, better known as scampi. Doggerland, an area of the Dogger Bank, has the remains of more than 30 seabed villages.
RISING sea levels along the North East coast are threatening tourism and valuable wildlife, a report has revealed. The Farne Islands, off Northumberland, have been identified as among 10 coastal landmarks owned by the National Trust which could suffer because of erosion and rising swells.
The Farne Islands have been identified as being among ten coastal landmarks owned by the National Trust which could suffer because of erosion and rising sea levels.
The Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) is a seabird of the tern family Sternidae. The call is a clear piping, similar to that of the Common Tern, but higher pitched and more strident. This bird has a circumpolar distribution and can be found in abundance throughout the arctic and sub-arctic regions of Europe, Asia and North America as far south as Brittany and Massachusetts. The Arctic Tern is strongly migratory, spending its winters in the Antarctic. This 12,000 mile (19,000 km) journey...
The Common Eider (Somateria mollissima) is a large sea duck which is distributed over the northern coasts of Europe, North America and eastern Siberia. It breeds in Arctic and some northern temperate regions, but winters somewhat further south in temperate zones, where it can form large flocks on suitable coastal waters. The nest is built close to the sea and is lined with eiderdown which is plucked from the female's breast. This soft and warm lining was (and in some areas, still is)...
- a study of the individuals in a group of people within a specific context and their relationships.
- In rhetoric, the description of any one's personal appearance.