Latest Fauna of Africa Stories
Scavengers might not play as key a role in spreading anthrax through wildlife populations as previously assumed, according to findings from a small study conducted in Etosha National Park in northern Namibia.
The Project Management Institute (PMI) released a new edition of the PMBOK Guide in January, and the Project Management Professionals (PMPs) at Cheetah Learning (http://www.CheetahLearning.com)
Researchers have long known that fruit-eating animals use spatial memory to relocate fruit. What they haven't known is how these animals located the fruit in the first place.
A new study led by the San Diego Zoo Global Wildlife Conservancy reveals that over the past decade, a stunning 62 percent of all forest elephants have been killed for their ivory across their entire range in Central Africa.
On the African island of Madagascar, scientists recently used a DNA analysis to identify two new species of nearly identical mouse lemurs, both of which are already considered endangered.
In the southern Rift Valley of Kenya, the Maasai people, their livestock and a range of carnivores, including striped hyenas, spotted hyenas, lions and bat-eared foxes, are coexisting fairly happily according to a team of coupled human and natural systems researchers.
A new study from a large group of international researchers shows African forest elephants are being rapidly pushed toward extinction by illegal poaching and the ivory trade.
An international group of leading environmental scientists are advocating a legal trade in rhino horn as a last ditch effort to save the animals from extinction.
Little Giraffe Products are Luxurious, Quality Products West Des Moines, IA (PRWEB) February 20, 2013 Bliss
In their environment, wild animals are exposed to countless threats, be they predators, diseases or natural obstacles to get over, such as gorges or rivers.
The African wild ass (Equus africanus) is a species within the Equidae family that is thought to be that ancestor of the domestic donkey. This species resides in arid habitats in a range that includes the Horn of Africa, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Eritrea. This species hold four subspecies, including the Somali wild ass and the Nubian wild ass. The African wild ass reaches an average body length of 6.6 feet, a height between 12.1 and 14.1 hands at the shoulders, and a weight between 510 and...
The Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis) is an Old World monkey of the White-Eyelid Mangabey group located in swampy forests of Central Africa in Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of Congo, and DR Congo. Until the year 1978, it was considered a subspecies of the Tana River Mangabey (C. galeritus). More recently, the Golden-Bellied Mangabey (C. chrysogaster) has been thought of as a separate species rather than a subspecies of the Agile Mangabey. This...
The Sooty Mangabey (Cercocebus atys) is an Old World monkey located in forests from Senegal east to Ghana. While overall rated as Vulnerable, the eastern race, lunulatus, known also as the White-Crowned, White-Naped, or White-Collared Mangabey, is considered to be Endangered by the IUCN Red List. They Sooty Mangabey reside in both old growth and secondary forests in addition to flooded, dry, swamp, mangrove, and gallery forests. The primate is arboreal and diurnal. They are omnivores whose...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The eastern chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii), a subspecies of the common chimpanzee, is a primate that can be found in Africa. Its range includes Burundi, Rwanda, Tanzania, Sudan, the Central African Republic, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It prefers to reside in trees, but it can also be seen on the ground. Adult eastern chimpanzees can reach an average weight between 88 and 143 pounds, with males reaching an average height of 63 inches and females reaching a height...
- In medieval musical notation, a sign or neume denoting a shake or trill.