Latest Fauna of Africa Stories
Portable Charger Company Announces First of its Kind Two Year Partnership NEW YORK, Dec.
With many conservation campaigns focused on big cats or elephants, some threatened large mammals have invariably fallen between the cracks.
Lemur Conservation Foundation welcomes the public to visit the unique facility each year.
Team to Kick Off Nationwide Tour with Inaugural Game in Long Beach, Calif. and Special Guest Appearance by Global Futbol Legend, Jorge Campos PLANO, Texas, Oct.
The extinction in the wild of the southern white rhino population could be prevented by letting local communities take responsibility of the animals and giving them permission to harvest horns in a controlled manner through a legal trade.
Being the center of attention can have its drawbacks. For female chimpanzees, being around too many rowdy males is disadvantageous when foraging for food, an effect that can ultimately interfere with her reproductive ability.
Like housecats, cheetahs spend much of their time relaxing, opting to conserve their energy for the bursts of activity required to take down their prey, according to new research appearing Friday in the journal Science.
As Apple has reminded us recently, when a new device comes out – many people in our culture scramble to start using it right away. That phenomenon – of a new tool spreading around within a group – has now been seen in chimpanzees for the first time.
Chimpanzee-on-chimpanzee violence is not the result of increased aggression resulting from exposure to human activities, researchers from the University of Minnesota and an international team of colleagues report in the latest edition of the journal Nature.
If you're building a robotic animal for speed, the ultimate goal has to be to emulate the world’s fastest land animal – the cheetah. And a team of researchers at MIT, supported by DARPA, has been doing exactly that.
The African wild ass (Equus africanus) is a species within the Equidae family that is thought to be that ancestor of the domestic donkey. This species resides in arid habitats in a range that includes the Horn of Africa, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Eritrea. This species hold four subspecies, including the Somali wild ass and the Nubian wild ass. The African wild ass reaches an average body length of 6.6 feet, a height between 12.1 and 14.1 hands at the shoulders, and a weight between 510 and...
The Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis) is an Old World monkey of the White-Eyelid Mangabey group located in swampy forests of Central Africa in Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of Congo, and DR Congo. Until the year 1978, it was considered a subspecies of the Tana River Mangabey (C. galeritus). More recently, the Golden-Bellied Mangabey (C. chrysogaster) has been thought of as a separate species rather than a subspecies of the Agile Mangabey. This...
The Sooty Mangabey (Cercocebus atys) is an Old World monkey located in forests from Senegal east to Ghana. While overall rated as Vulnerable, the eastern race, lunulatus, known also as the White-Crowned, White-Naped, or White-Collared Mangabey, is considered to be Endangered by the IUCN Red List. They Sooty Mangabey reside in both old growth and secondary forests in addition to flooded, dry, swamp, mangrove, and gallery forests. The primate is arboreal and diurnal. They are omnivores whose...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The eastern chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii), a subspecies of the common chimpanzee, is a primate that can be found in Africa. Its range includes Burundi, Rwanda, Tanzania, Sudan, the Central African Republic, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It prefers to reside in trees, but it can also be seen on the ground. Adult eastern chimpanzees can reach an average weight between 88 and 143 pounds, with males reaching an average height of 63 inches and females reaching a height...
- Stoppage; cessation (of labor).
- A standing still or idling (of mills, factories, etc.).