Latest Fauna of Africa Stories
While the cheetah is generally recognized as the fastest land animal in the world, scientists have determined that there is one type of mite that actually outpaces the large feline – provided you use the right measurement.
WILMINGTON, Ohio, March 13, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- The Brevard Zoo in Melbourne, Florida, celebrates its 20th birthday on March 15, 2014 and part of the festivities will include the grand opening
Fletcher Spaght Ventures leads round, joined by existing investors NEWTON, Mass., Feb.
White rhinoceros may be extinct in twenty years with the current poaching rates. The loss of this megaherbivore is in itself a tragedy, but it may also have tremendous effects on the ecosystems they now live in.
When people see a skunk, the reaction usually is “Eww,” but when they see a group of meerkats peering around, they often think “Aww.”
Claiming that the move was necessary in order to prevent inbreeding, the Copenhagen Zoo has euthanized a healthy male two-year-old giraffe – despite calls from animal rights activists and other zoos to spare the creature.
The Puku S8 Charges Smartphones Three to Five Times on a Single Charge NEW YORK, Jan.
Despite much criticism and controversy, a permit to hunt an endangered black rhino was auctioned off by the Dallas Safari Club on Saturday night, with the final bid coming in at $350,000.
On Wednesday, January 15, 2014, from 6:30pm – 9:30pm, Oakland Zoo welcomes the public to attend a Conservation Speaker Series focused on conservation efforts in the savannahs of Africa, specifically
The West African lion once thrived throughout the entire West African region, ranging from Senegal to Nigeria. However, new research shows that the population of these big cats is down to just 250 animals.
The African wild ass (Equus africanus) is a species within the Equidae family that is thought to be that ancestor of the domestic donkey. This species resides in arid habitats in a range that includes the Horn of Africa, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Eritrea. This species hold four subspecies, including the Somali wild ass and the Nubian wild ass. The African wild ass reaches an average body length of 6.6 feet, a height between 12.1 and 14.1 hands at the shoulders, and a weight between 510 and...
The Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis) is an Old World monkey of the White-Eyelid Mangabey group located in swampy forests of Central Africa in Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of Congo, and DR Congo. Until the year 1978, it was considered a subspecies of the Tana River Mangabey (C. galeritus). More recently, the Golden-Bellied Mangabey (C. chrysogaster) has been thought of as a separate species rather than a subspecies of the Agile Mangabey. This...
The Sooty Mangabey (Cercocebus atys) is an Old World monkey located in forests from Senegal east to Ghana. While overall rated as Vulnerable, the eastern race, lunulatus, known also as the White-Crowned, White-Naped, or White-Collared Mangabey, is considered to be Endangered by the IUCN Red List. They Sooty Mangabey reside in both old growth and secondary forests in addition to flooded, dry, swamp, mangrove, and gallery forests. The primate is arboreal and diurnal. They are omnivores whose...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The eastern chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii), a subspecies of the common chimpanzee, is a primate that can be found in Africa. Its range includes Burundi, Rwanda, Tanzania, Sudan, the Central African Republic, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It prefers to reside in trees, but it can also be seen on the ground. Adult eastern chimpanzees can reach an average weight between 88 and 143 pounds, with males reaching an average height of 63 inches and females reaching a height...
- A member of the swell-mob; a genteelly clad pickpocket. Sometimes mobsman.