Latest Fauna of Africa Stories
You’ve probably heard the phrase “mother knows best,” but may not have realized that it applies to chimpanzees as well as humans.
Cheetah's are already the world's fastest land animal, but new research shows that they are also able to adapt to the escape tactics of their prey.
Donation in the Memory of Animal Conservationist Anna Merz Claremont, CA (PRWEB) August 06, 2013 Synedgen is donating a supply of its veterinary wound
The island of Madagascar harbors a unique biodiversity that evolved due to its long-lasting isolation from other land masses.
Using the study of genetic variation in a large panel of humans, chimpanzees, gorillas and orangutans, researchers from the Universitat Pompeu Fabra in Barcelona, Spain, and Washington University in St. Louis have created a model of great ape history over the past 15 million years.
According to a new report from Chinese paleontologists, the recently discovered fossil from a so-called tandem-horned rhino provides a link to the little understood unicorn rhino.
A team of engineers from France's prestigious École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) has developed a new robot based on the anatomy and behavior of a house cat.
A team of scientists from the Royal Veterinary College, University of London, has teamed up with BBC Two’s Horizon program to miniaturize GPS tracking collars, originally used to study hunting cheetahs in Botswana, to follow 50 domestic cats in a Surrey Village.
An endangered, female Grevy's zebra foal was born at Denver Zoo on June 13.
Cheetahs have long been known as the fastest land animal on Earth, yet previous measurements of their top speed have only been done on captive populations. New research looks at cheetah top speed in the wild.
The African wild ass (Equus africanus) is a species within the Equidae family that is thought to be that ancestor of the domestic donkey. This species resides in arid habitats in a range that includes the Horn of Africa, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Eritrea. This species hold four subspecies, including the Somali wild ass and the Nubian wild ass. The African wild ass reaches an average body length of 6.6 feet, a height between 12.1 and 14.1 hands at the shoulders, and a weight between 510 and...
The Agile Mangabey (Cercocebus agilis) is an Old World monkey of the White-Eyelid Mangabey group located in swampy forests of Central Africa in Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of Congo, and DR Congo. Until the year 1978, it was considered a subspecies of the Tana River Mangabey (C. galeritus). More recently, the Golden-Bellied Mangabey (C. chrysogaster) has been thought of as a separate species rather than a subspecies of the Agile Mangabey. This...
The Sooty Mangabey (Cercocebus atys) is an Old World monkey located in forests from Senegal east to Ghana. While overall rated as Vulnerable, the eastern race, lunulatus, known also as the White-Crowned, White-Naped, or White-Collared Mangabey, is considered to be Endangered by the IUCN Red List. They Sooty Mangabey reside in both old growth and secondary forests in addition to flooded, dry, swamp, mangrove, and gallery forests. The primate is arboreal and diurnal. They are omnivores whose...
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The eastern chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii), a subspecies of the common chimpanzee, is a primate that can be found in Africa. Its range includes Burundi, Rwanda, Tanzania, Sudan, the Central African Republic, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It prefers to reside in trees, but it can also be seen on the ground. Adult eastern chimpanzees can reach an average weight between 88 and 143 pounds, with males reaching an average height of 63 inches and females reaching a height...
- A political dynamiter.