Latest Fauna of Armenia Stories
Canadian scientists say they have discovered brown grizzly bears are feeding on migrating broad whitefish in a Northwest Territories stream. Scientists from the University of Alberta say the discovery in the Mackenzie Delta region of the Northwest Territories has researchers advising increased care in petroleum extraction and infrastructure development within the area. Oliver Barker and Andrew Derocher, who led the study, said they observed at least one brown bear engaged in the unusual...
Researchers call on developers in Mackenzie Delta to exercise caution.
By James Mackenzie PARIS (Reuters) - The apparently accidental death of a bear in the Pyrenees has reopened a bitter row between mountain farmers and environmentalists over whether bears should ever have been reintroduced to the region.
PARIS (Reuters) - A Slovenian brown bear, one of five released in the French Pyrenees earlier this year, has been found dead at the foot of a cliff after an apparent accident, authorities said on Sunday.
Only a lucky few are allowed each summer to get up close and personal with the McNeil River bears, but now they have a much bigger audience thanks to a remote camera trained on their every move.
Somewhere in the mountains and forests of the French Pyrenees, to sheep farmers' chagrin, a little bear far from home is getting used to new surroundings.
France has imported a female brown bear from Slovenia and released it into the Pyrenees despite opposition from local farmers to try and build up the dwindling bear population.
The Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus), also known as the Western Barbastelle, is a European bat. It has a short nose, small eyes and wide ears. It is rare throughout its range. In Britain, only three breeding roosts are known, including Paston Great Barn in Norfolk. The Barbastelle has two main call types used for echolocation. The frequency parameters of call type 1 lie between 30-38 kHz, have most energy at 33 kHz and have an average duration of 2.5 ms. The frequency parameters...
The long-eared hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus) is a species of hedgehog native to Central Asian countries and the Caucasus Mountains. It is smaller than the West European Hedgehog. It weighs at most 17.64 oz (500 g), and is much faster. It is less likely to cuddle when approached by predators and will most likely try and outrun or leap at predators with their relatively short needles. Due to its lifestyle, it has less needle protection and shorter needles. The long-eared hedgehog uses grass...
- The practice of two or more parties jointly purchasing all or part of a butchered cow and dividing the meat between them.