Latest Fauna of Ireland Stories
A study, published in the open access journal BMC Biology, describes how the acoustic qualities of a deerâ€™s call change year by year and reflect changes in status and age.
Genetic analyses refute the hypothesis that an overly abundant population of minke whales is creating too much competition over food for populations of other whale species to rebound.
Genetic Testing Sheds Light on International Debate to Cull Minkes WASHINGTON, Jan.
New research suggests that the giant deer, also known as the giant Irish deer or Irish elk, one of the largest deer species that ever lived, likely died off because of climate change.
Introducing wolves to a test site in Scotland would establish a model for controlling the over-population of red deer, scientists in Oregon said. The plan is modeled after research at Yellowstone National Park, where the absence of large predators had allowed deer and elk to overgraze lands and damage
Experts say a minke whale that was likely injured by floating rope has provided a unique insight into the dangers posed to marine animals by fishing gear.
Fallow deer become hoarse when trying to attract a mate, according to scientists from Queen Mary, University of London.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 26 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Pennsylvania Game Commission and U.S. Geological Survey's Pennsylvania Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit at Pennsylvania State University today presented an overview of a new deer research project to the Board of Game Commissioners.
A sixth-grader at a Lawrence, Kansas, school has successfully lobbied for a change in a municipal law that barred him from keeping a hedgehog as a pet. Judson King, 11, said that he began his lobbying campaign a year ago with a letter to the city commission, the Lawrence Journal-World reported Tuesday.
Scientists say harbor seals (common seals) are vanishing along coastlines across the northern hemisphere at an alarming rate.
The Common Frog (Rana temporaria), known also as the European Common Frog or the European Common Brown Frog, is located throughout much of Europe as far north as well north of the Arctic Circle in Scandinavia and as far east as the Urals, except for the majority of Iberia, southern Italy, and the southern Balkans. The farthest west it can be found is Ireland, where it has long been considered erroneously to be an entirely introduced species. These frogs measure about 2.4 to 3.5 inches and...
The natterjack toad, Epidalea Calamita, formerly Bufo calamita, is a toad endemic to sandy and heathland areas of Europe. The adults are about 60 to 70 millimeters long and are set apart from common toads by a yellow colored line that runs down the middle of the back. They have fairly short legs, and this provides them with a characteristic step, compared to the hopping movement of many other toad species. Natterjacks have a very loud and distinct mating call, amplified by the single vocal...
The grey seal (Halichoerus grypus), known as the gray seal in the United States is a species that can be found on shores on both sides of the North Atlantic Ocean. Its other common names include the Atlantic grey seal and the horsehead seal, because of its elongated nose. It has a large range on the shores of Ireland and Great Britain, with larger populations residing in areas including the Farne Islands near the Northumberland Coast, North Rona near northern Scotland, and Ramsey Island near...
The pine marten (Martes martes) is an animal in the weasel family, native to Northern Europe. It's around the size of a domestic cat. Its body is up to 20.87 in (53 cm) long; its bushy tail can be 9.84 in (25 cm). Males are slightly larger than females. On average a marten weighs 3.3 lb (1.5 kg). Their fur is usually light to dark brown and grows longer and silkier during the winter months. They have a cream to yellow colored "bib" marking on their throats. Their habitat is usually...
The greater white-toothed shrew (Crocidura russula) is a small shrew found in Europe and North Africa. Its preferred habitats are grassland and woodland. It is slightly larger than the lesser white-toothed shrew but otherwise very similar. It can often be distinguished only by close inspection of its teeth.
- A serpent whose bite was fabled to produce intense thirst.