Latest Fauna of Madagascar Stories
Lemur Conservation Foundation welcomes the public to visit the unique facility each year.
A 48-year archive of life history data for the world’s largest and most diverse collection of endangered primates is now digital and available online.
The island of Madagascar harbors a unique biodiversity that evolved due to its long-lasting isolation from other land masses.
Scientists have discovered that two little-known lemurs spend months hibernating as part of an adaptive survival strategy, tripling the total number of primates known to hibernate.
On the African island of Madagascar, scientists recently used a DNA analysis to identify two new species of nearly identical mouse lemurs, both of which are already considered endangered.
The Western Woolly Lemur or Western Avahi (Avahi occidentalis) is a species of woolly lemur that is native to western Madagascar, where they live in dry deciduous forests. These nocturnal animals weigh about .7 to .9 kilograms. This species is folivorous. This species resides in monogamous pairs together with their offspring. The Western Woolly Lemur mostly consumes leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which haven’t matured and have high levels of sugars and...
The greater dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus major), also known as Geoffroy's dwarf lemur, is native only to the island of Madagascar. This species can be found in northern and eastern regions of the island, preferring a habitat within primary and secondary forests, or arid scrub areas. It is a nocturnal species that rests and sleeps in nests made of twigs, leaves, and grasses or in trees with hollow areas. It was thought that a color variation of the greater dwarf lemur, the greater iron-gray dwarf...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.