Latest Fauna of Pakistan Stories
The public is invited to attend this engaging evening and learn how poaching and illegal trading of the snow leopard’s exquisite fur and highly valued body parts are putting the animal in significant
The Kashmir musk deer, a strange breed with vampire-like fangs, was last spotted in 1948. That is until now. The endangered, and presumed extinct, deer has been spotted at five different times in the forested slopes of the northeastern province of Nuristan.
A mysterious animal in a museum's underground storeroom helped a team of researchers prove that a non-native "big cat" roamed around the British countryside a century ago. The researchers analyzed the skeleton and mounted skin to uncover the identity of the beast.
During a recent expedition two snow leopards were captured, fitted with satellite collars, and released for the first time in Afghanistan by a team of Wildlife Conservation Society conservationists and Afghan veterinarians conducting research.
For the first time ever, two dens with mother snow leopards and their cubs have been located, allowing an extraordinary look into the lives of these mysterious cats.
If female butterflies are programmed to identify males of their species by the patterns of spots on their wings, how can new wing patterns evolve in males?
A new joint survey by the Government of Bhutan and the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) found that snow leopards are thriving in Bhutan's newest national park.
The first ever snow leopard prey survey in Bhutan’s newest national park -- a joint program of the Government of Bhutan and World Wildlife Fund (WWF) -- revealed astonishing footage of snow
The elusive snow leopard (Panthera uncia) lives high in the mountains across Central Asia. Despite potentially living across 12 countries the actual numbers of this beautiful large cat are largely unknown.
Scientists announced Wednesday that a new species of gecko has been found in the lower regions of the Cardamom Mountains in southwest Cambodia.
The black stream glider (Neurothemis fulvia) is a species of dragonfly that is native to India and neighboring areas. It is typically found near forested areas with slow moving streams and canals. It can be seen perching on many objects within these areas like aquatic plants, and boulders. The black stream glider is medium in size, with males holding an average abdomen length of up to 1.1 inches and females holding an abdomen that reaches a length of up to .9 inches. Both males and females...
The soprano pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pygmaeus), also known as the brown pipistrelle or the 55 kHz pipistrelle, is a species of vesper bat that was once classified with the common pipistrelle. The two species were separated when it was found that the soprano pipistrelle held a 55 kHz frequency call. Although the frequency difference in calls was the first reason for its distinction, the soprano pipistrelle was also found to have different habitats, food preferences, and a different range than...
The wild water buffalo (Bubalus arnee) is a member of the Bovidae family that is native to Southeast Asia. It is also known as the Asiatic buffalo and the Asian buffalo. Its range includes Nepal, India, Cambodia, and Thailand and once included other areas like Laos and Pakistan, but populations there have gone extinct. In India, populations are mainly restricted to protected areas including Manas and Dibru-Saikhowa National Parks and D'Ering Memorial Wildlife Sanctuary, among other areas....
The lesser noctule (Nyctalus leisleri) is a vesper bat that is native to throughout Europe and western Asia, with a range that extends as far as the Himalayas and the Urals. Its range also includes the Canary Islands, northwest Africa, and Madeira. In Azores, it is thought that the populations there are a separate species called Azores Noctule. It can be found in habitats including coniferous forests, deciduous forests, and occasionally human areas and abandoned buildings. It is considered...
The Mountain Apollo (Parnassius apollo), is a butterfly of the Papilionidae family. It is found on mountains in Europe usually above 3250 feet and up to 6550 feet, preferring flowery meadows and mountain pastures. It is found throughout Europe and is protected as an endangered species in Finland, Sweden, the Principality of Liechtenstein, and Czech Republic. In Sweden it is restricted to areas that have limestone in the ground, suggesting that the decrease in populations could be related to...
- Forsooth! indeed! originally a parenthetical phrase used in repeating the words of another with more or less contempt or disdain.