Latest Flightless birds Stories
Newport Aquarium announced Wednesday a partnership with AMC Theatres at Newport on the Levee that allows the public to enjoy penguins both in real life and on the big screen for one low cost.
Trying to study animals “acting naturally” in their native habitat can be difficult for researchers since their mere scent in an ecosystem can be disruptive.
-- Company announces launch of three new brands, a new partnership with Highlights for Children, and expanded retail distribution -- MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif., Sept.
Most little penguins may search for food in groups, and even synchronize their movements during foraging trips
Adult African penguins communicate using four different vocalizations and juveniles and chicks use two begging calls to request food, according to a study published July 30, 2014 in the open-access journal PLOS ONE by Livio Favaro and colleagues from University of Turin, Italy.
The near-threatened Adélie penguin population has started to recover, as scientists conducting the first-ever global census of the creatures claim that the number of breeding pairs is over 50 percent higher than previously believed.
A long-term study of the links between climate and marine life along the rapidly warming West Antarctic Peninsula reveals how changes in physical factors such as wind speed and sea-ice cover send ripples up the food chain, with impacts on everything from single-celled algae to penguins.
In less than 100 years, global warming’s impact on the sea ice where emperor penguins breed will result in the loss of at least one-fifth of the species’ population, according to new research appearing in the June 29 edition of the journal Nature Climate Change.
Field surveys and satellites complement each other when studying remote penguin populations
Emperor penguins have a reputation for faithfully returning to the same nesting locations every year but a new study from researchers at the University of Minnesota has found that the reality may not fit this reputation.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America. It belongs to the steamer duck genus Tachyeres. It inhabits the rocky coasts and coastal islands from southern Chile and Chiloe to Tierra del Fuego, switching to the adjacent sheltered lakes and bays further inland while breeding. It is a huge waterfowl measuring at 7.7 to 15 pounds and 26 to 33 inches with the males noticeably larger than the...
Tristan da Cunha is an archipelago of five islands within the southern Atlantic Ocean, the biggest of which is the island of Tristan da Cunha itself and the second-biggest, the isolated bird haven Gough Island. It creates a portion of a wider territory named Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha which incorporates Saint Helena and Ascension Island. The main island, Tristan da Cunha, is fairly mountainous; the only flat area is the location of the capital, Edinburgh of the Seven...
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Tasmanian Native-hen (Gallinula mortierii) is a flightless rail, one of twelve species of birds common to the Australian island of Tasmania. Other common names include Narkie, Native-hen, and Waterhen. Locally, the bird is often referred to as a 'turbo chook'. This species was originally described in 1840 as Tribonyx mortierii. The name mortierii is in honor of BarthÃ©lemy Charles Joseph Dumortier. The Tasmanian Native-hen is a stocky flightless bird, typically between 17 and 20...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.