Latest Flightless birds Stories
By MILNE, Amy SOME of Southland's unique locals are the large, flightless birds found in the wild only in the Murchison Mountains of Fiordland. Takahe were considered extinct until the late Dr Geoffery Orbell rediscovered them in 1948.
PLUMBERS who want to get away from it all are invited to apply for a rare job - in Antarctica. The British Antarctic Survey (BAS) need general maintenance workers for their Bird Island research station. The lucky candidates will support scientists studying wildlife.
Large flightless birds of the southern continents â€“ African ostriches, Australian emus and cassowaries, South American rheas and the New Zealand kiwi â€“ do not share a common flightless ancestor as once believed.
By MACDONALD, Nikki Statistics can tell us who's an average Kiwi, but society is changing so fast it's increasingly difficult to define 'normal', writes Nikki Macdonald.
About 300 penguins originating from frigid waters are being found washed up on shores closer to the equator than usual, according to Brazilian wildlife authorities.
Rescuers and penguin experts are concerned about hundreds of baby penguins are washing up dead on Rio de Janeiroâ€™s tropical beaches after being swept from the icy shores of Antarctica and Patagonia.
To: OUTDOORS EDITORS Contact: Michael Booth of IFAW - US, +52-55-5662-0559, email@example.com; or Joaquin de la Torre of IFAW - Latin America, +52 (55) 5662-0559 ext.
A new study shows that penguin populations are dwindling at a key breeding colony in Argentina, mirroring declines in many other species of the flightless birds, due to climate change and pollution.
British scientists say they've developed technology that will revolutionize the quality of species population data available to ecologists.
Like the proverbial canary in the coal mine, penguins are sounding the alarm for potentially catastrophic changes in the world's oceans, and the culprit isn't only climate change, says a University of Washington conservation biologist.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America. It belongs to the steamer duck genus Tachyeres. It inhabits the rocky coasts and coastal islands from southern Chile and Chiloe to Tierra del Fuego, switching to the adjacent sheltered lakes and bays further inland while breeding. It is a huge waterfowl measuring at 7.7 to 15 pounds and 26 to 33 inches with the males noticeably larger than the...
Tristan da Cunha is an archipelago of five islands within the southern Atlantic Ocean, the biggest of which is the island of Tristan da Cunha itself and the second-biggest, the isolated bird haven Gough Island. It creates a portion of a wider territory named Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha which incorporates Saint Helena and Ascension Island. The main island, Tristan da Cunha, is fairly mountainous; the only flat area is the location of the capital, Edinburgh of the Seven...
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Tasmanian Native-hen (Gallinula mortierii) is a flightless rail, one of twelve species of birds common to the Australian island of Tasmania. Other common names include Narkie, Native-hen, and Waterhen. Locally, the bird is often referred to as a 'turbo chook'. This species was originally described in 1840 as Tribonyx mortierii. The name mortierii is in honor of BarthÃ©lemy Charles Joseph Dumortier. The Tasmanian Native-hen is a stocky flightless bird, typically between 17 and 20...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.