Latest Flightless birds Stories
A long-term study of the links between climate and marine life along the rapidly warming West Antarctic Peninsula reveals how changes in physical factors such as wind speed and sea-ice cover send ripples up the food chain, with impacts on everything from single-celled algae to penguins.
In less than 100 years, global warming’s impact on the sea ice where emperor penguins breed will result in the loss of at least one-fifth of the species’ population, according to new research appearing in the June 29 edition of the journal Nature Climate Change.
Field surveys and satellites complement each other when studying remote penguin populations
Emperor penguins have a reputation for faithfully returning to the same nesting locations every year but a new study from researchers at the University of Minnesota has found that the reality may not fit this reputation.
The penguin population from the last ice age to about 1,000 years ago has been on an up and down trend. However, due to a warming climate and retracting ice, certain penguin populations have steadily declined.
Newport Aquarium announced Thursday two king penguin chicks hatched inside the Kroger Penguin Palooza exhibit over the weekend. Newport, KY (PRWEB) May 29, 2014
New Zealand’s iconic kiwi is not related to Australia’s emu, but instead is derived from the extinct Madagascan elephant bird, according to a new study in the journal Science.
KIWI magazine is pleased to announce the winning schools in its National Take Your Parents to Lunch Day 2013 contest; each school was awarded a $1,000 grant from the Whole Kids Foundation
A new study in the journal PLOS ONE has identified the additional risk long-term climate change trends have for the survival of penguin chicks.
Shane Michaels releases a review of Kiwi-Klenz, a digestive supplement created by Xtend-Life to enhance health and proper digestion. Las Vegas, NV (PRWEB) January
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America. It belongs to the steamer duck genus Tachyeres. It inhabits the rocky coasts and coastal islands from southern Chile and Chiloe to Tierra del Fuego, switching to the adjacent sheltered lakes and bays further inland while breeding. It is a huge waterfowl measuring at 7.7 to 15 pounds and 26 to 33 inches with the males noticeably larger than the...
Tristan da Cunha is an archipelago of five islands within the southern Atlantic Ocean, the biggest of which is the island of Tristan da Cunha itself and the second-biggest, the isolated bird haven Gough Island. It creates a portion of a wider territory named Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha which incorporates Saint Helena and Ascension Island. The main island, Tristan da Cunha, is fairly mountainous; the only flat area is the location of the capital, Edinburgh of the Seven...
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Tasmanian Native-hen (Gallinula mortierii) is a flightless rail, one of twelve species of birds common to the Australian island of Tasmania. Other common names include Narkie, Native-hen, and Waterhen. Locally, the bird is often referred to as a 'turbo chook'. This species was originally described in 1840 as Tribonyx mortierii. The name mortierii is in honor of BarthÃ©lemy Charles Joseph Dumortier. The Tasmanian Native-hen is a stocky flightless bird, typically between 17 and 20...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
- The analysis of literature, focusing on the words and grammar to the exclusion of context or literary merit.