Latest Flightless birds Stories
Shane Michaels releases a review of Kiwi-Klenz, a digestive supplement created by Xtend-Life to enhance health and proper digestion. Las Vegas, NV (PRWEB) January
An adorable snowman pancake recipe and a gallery of fun penguin activities have been published on Kids Activities Blog.
The Emperor penguins of Antarctica, which have lost much of their breeding habitat due to a shrinking ice pack, have shown their resiliency to environmental impacts by moving to new breeding locations where ice is thicker.
Fun penguin activities and a snowman pancake recipe have been published on Kids Activities Blog.
Emperor penguins purposely get themselves into traffic jams in order to help combat the harsh conditions of an Antarctic winter, according to a new study published in the New Journal of Physics.
Penguin rescue from Learning Gems is an interactive word game that challenges players to complete puzzles and save penguins trapped in ice caverns. Kalamazoo,
It’s official, Baynetwork, Inc.
While some may be lamenting the impending forces of climate change, Adélie penguins could actually benefit from rising global temperatures.
When you think of penguins you probably think of cold, harsh climates, like those around Antarctica where the Emperor Penguin reigns supreme. However, not all penguin species live in cold regions of the world. In fact, several species live in more tropical climes such as the Galapagos and other equatorial regions.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America. It belongs to the steamer duck genus Tachyeres. It inhabits the rocky coasts and coastal islands from southern Chile and Chiloe to Tierra del Fuego, switching to the adjacent sheltered lakes and bays further inland while breeding. It is a huge waterfowl measuring at 7.7 to 15 pounds and 26 to 33 inches with the males noticeably larger than the...
Tristan da Cunha is an archipelago of five islands within the southern Atlantic Ocean, the biggest of which is the island of Tristan da Cunha itself and the second-biggest, the isolated bird haven Gough Island. It creates a portion of a wider territory named Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha which incorporates Saint Helena and Ascension Island. The main island, Tristan da Cunha, is fairly mountainous; the only flat area is the location of the capital, Edinburgh of the Seven...
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Tasmanian Native-hen (Gallinula mortierii) is a flightless rail, one of twelve species of birds common to the Australian island of Tasmania. Other common names include Narkie, Native-hen, and Waterhen. Locally, the bird is often referred to as a 'turbo chook'. This species was originally described in 1840 as Tribonyx mortierii. The name mortierii is in honor of BarthÃ©lemy Charles Joseph Dumortier. The Tasmanian Native-hen is a stocky flightless bird, typically between 17 and 20...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.