Latest Flightless birds Stories
A team set out with a five-year NSF grant to conduct research on how penguin populations cope with climate change, and on how individual birds cope. During the expedition, they wanted to know why some penguins succeed in coping with climate change, while others do not.
Researchers tracking the behavior of emperor penguins near the sea and have identified the importance of sea ice for their feeding habits.
Researchers, struck by the masses of penguins who all huddled together to protect themselves from the bitter cold and icy winds of Antarctica, found that these actions are performed, en masse, to secure enough warmth for the entire group.
New research shows that the breeding population of chinstrap penguins has significantly declined as temperatures have increased on the Antarctic Peninsula.
Magellanic penguins are listed as ‘Near Vulnerable’, however scientists want to see if concerns might be tempered or fueled by understanding the genetic diversity amongst the birds’ populations in South America.
Biologists are investigating the deaths of hundreds of penguins that were discovered washed up on the beaches at Brazil's southern Rio Grande do Sul state, various media outlets reported over the weekend.
The ongoing battle between giant rats and South American penguins on a Chilean island could turn into a real-life horror story for the birds and the environmental activists fighting to keep them from extinction.
Penguins in the colder regions of the world are being threatened by man, despite man not actually being present. Two studies have pointed to climate change being the reason for why penguins that frolic in Antarctica are dying off.
A previously unreleased study detailing the lewd and lascivious sexual behaviors of penguins, compiled during Captain Robert Scott's South Pole in the early 1900s, has finally been published after being suppressed for nearly a century because of explicit content.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America. It belongs to the steamer duck genus Tachyeres. It inhabits the rocky coasts and coastal islands from southern Chile and Chiloe to Tierra del Fuego, switching to the adjacent sheltered lakes and bays further inland while breeding. It is a huge waterfowl measuring at 7.7 to 15 pounds and 26 to 33 inches with the males noticeably larger than the...
Tristan da Cunha is an archipelago of five islands within the southern Atlantic Ocean, the biggest of which is the island of Tristan da Cunha itself and the second-biggest, the isolated bird haven Gough Island. It creates a portion of a wider territory named Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha which incorporates Saint Helena and Ascension Island. The main island, Tristan da Cunha, is fairly mountainous; the only flat area is the location of the capital, Edinburgh of the Seven...
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Tasmanian Native-hen (Gallinula mortierii) is a flightless rail, one of twelve species of birds common to the Australian island of Tasmania. Other common names include Narkie, Native-hen, and Waterhen. Locally, the bird is often referred to as a 'turbo chook'. This species was originally described in 1840 as Tribonyx mortierii. The name mortierii is in honor of BarthÃ©lemy Charles Joseph Dumortier. The Tasmanian Native-hen is a stocky flightless bird, typically between 17 and 20...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.