Latest Flightless birds Stories
The Pukaha Mount Bruce wildlife Center reintroduced the kiwi into the wild in 2003, but this year marks the New Zealand national wildlife centerâ€™s most successful breeding season, ending with the thirteenth egg hatching into a rare white kiwi chick.
Young penguins in the Antarctic may be dying for lack of food, as melting sea ice reduces the numbers of small fish they consume as their primary food source.
Scientists have discovered that some penguins are suffering from a mysterious condition which causes them to lose their feathers.
At least 300 penguins have died in the south Atlantic after a cargo ship leaked thousands of tons of heavy oil, diesel fuel and soya bean near Nightingale Island, a British territory part of the Tristan da Cunha archipelago.
A female African blackfooted penguin at the Monterey Bay Aquarium laid two eggs last year, and both have now successfully hatched.
According to new research published Wednesday in the journal Nature, the survival rate of King penguins with metal bands on their flippers was 44 percent lower than those without bands and banded birds produced far fewer chicks.
YARMOUTH PORT, Mass., Dec. 1, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Rescuers in South Africa have rushed to save a total of 415 endangered African penguin chicks from land and island-based penguin colonies near Cape Town, South Africa.
A University of Washington conservation biologist is behind the effort to build nests in the barren rocks of the GalÃ¡pagos Islands in the hope of increasing the population of an endangered penguin species.
Paleontologists have unearthed the fossilized remains of a giant penguin in Peru that lived 36 million years ago.
WATERBURY, Vt., Aug. 26 /PRNewswire/ -- In June, Quark Expeditions and SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment launched a travel contest that invited North Americans to share their passion for the environment.
The Fuegian Steamer Duck (Tachyeres pteneres) known also as the Magellanic Flightless Steamer Duck, is a flightless duck located in South America. It belongs to the steamer duck genus Tachyeres. It inhabits the rocky coasts and coastal islands from southern Chile and Chiloe to Tierra del Fuego, switching to the adjacent sheltered lakes and bays further inland while breeding. It is a huge waterfowl measuring at 7.7 to 15 pounds and 26 to 33 inches with the males noticeably larger than the...
Tristan da Cunha is an archipelago of five islands within the southern Atlantic Ocean, the biggest of which is the island of Tristan da Cunha itself and the second-biggest, the isolated bird haven Gough Island. It creates a portion of a wider territory named Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha which incorporates Saint Helena and Ascension Island. The main island, Tristan da Cunha, is fairly mountainous; the only flat area is the location of the capital, Edinburgh of the Seven...
The Antarctic Silverfish, (Pleuragramma antarcticum), is a member of the Notothenioidei family of fish. It is widely distributed around the Antarctic, but has largely disappeared from the western side of the northern Antarctic Peninsula based on 2010 research funded by the National Science Foundation. It is also found throughout the Southern Ocean. It grows to an average size of 6 inches, but has been known to reach lengths of up to 10 inches. It is usually pink with a silver tint, and...
The Tasmanian Native-hen (Gallinula mortierii) is a flightless rail, one of twelve species of birds common to the Australian island of Tasmania. Other common names include Narkie, Native-hen, and Waterhen. Locally, the bird is often referred to as a 'turbo chook'. This species was originally described in 1840 as Tribonyx mortierii. The name mortierii is in honor of BarthÃ©lemy Charles Joseph Dumortier. The Tasmanian Native-hen is a stocky flightless bird, typically between 17 and 20...
The Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba) also known as the Pale-faced Sheathbill, is a species of bird that is mostly terrestrial (ground dwelling). It is Antarctica's only permanently land-based bird species. It occurs in Antarctica, the Scotia Arc, the South Orkneys and South Georgia. The extreme southern populations migrate northward in the winter. The adult is about 15 to 16 inches long with a wingspan of 30 to 31.5 inches. It is pure white except for its bill and pink warty face. Its...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.