Latest Gabon Stories
HOUSTON, April 14, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc. (NYSE: EGY) today announced first production from Etame 12-H, a development well drilled from the Etame platform offshore Gabon.
HOUSTON, March 16, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc.
HOUSTON, March 12, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc.
HOUSTON, Feb. 10, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc.
LIBREVILLE, Gabon, February 4, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Forum will now be held on August 29-31 in Libreville to coincide with Gabon's
HOUSTON, Dec. 22, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc.
HOUSTON, Dec. 11, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc. (NYSE: EGY) today announced that it will hold a conference call on Friday, December 12, 2014, at 10.00 a.m.
Commences Drilling Second Etame Field Development Well HOUSTON, Dec. 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc.
HOUSTON, Nov. 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- VAALCO Energy, Inc.
The Bioko Allen's Bushbaby (Galago alleni) , also known as Bioko Allen's Galago, or Bioko Allen's Squirrel Galago is a species of primate in the Galagidae family. It is found in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and Nigeria. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests.
The western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is a subspecies of the western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla). It lives in montane, primary, and secondary forests and lowland swamps. It is found throughout all or parts of Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Of all gorillas it is the least endangered and is the gorilla usually found in zoos. The western lowland gorilla eats plants and, occasionally, insects....
The Grey-cheeked Mangabey (Lophocebus albigena) is an Old World monkey found in the forests of Central Africa. They range from Cameroon down to Gabon and across in western Uganda. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey is a dark monkey. It looks in shape overall like a small, hairy baboon. Its thick brown fur is almost black in its forest home. It has a slightly golden mane around the neck. The sexes are similar, with the males slightly larger than the females. The Grey-cheeked Mangabey lives in a...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.