Chuck Bednar for redOrbit.com - Your Universe Online Bird migration, the regular seasonal movement of avian species along a flyway, often requires creatures to travel large distances from their breeding grounds and face fearsome predators and...
Latest Geese Stories
TORONTO and NEW YORK, Dec.
DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, an excellent online supplier of Canada Goose products, has recently unveiled a new range of 2014 Chateau Parkas.
Recently, CanadaGooseJackor.nu, an outstanding online supplier of Canada Goose products, has unveiled its new assortment of quality Canada Goose Banff Parkas.
Geese are some of the most difficult pest birds to deal with.
All Canada Goose Parkas from CanadaGooseJackor.nu are great.
Recently, CanadaGooseJackor.nu, a popular supplier of fashionable clothes, has unveiled its new range of high quality Canada Goose Solaris Parkas.
DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, a professional company of men’s and women’s clothes, has recently unveiled its new assortment of Canada Goose Kensington Parkas.
Recently, CanadaGooseJackor.nu, an experienced supplier of trendy clothes, has revealed its new items: comfortable "Canada Goose Expedition Parkas".
Recently, DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, one of the most loved online garment suppliers, unveiled its new collection of cheap Canada Goose jackets.
Recently, DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, a well-known goose garment manufacturer and retailer, has released its new Canada Goose collection for 2014.
The Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family of ducks, geese and swans. It is also in the shelduck subfamily Tadorninae. It is the only living member of the genus Neochen. The Orinoco Goose is found in the forests of tropical South America. Its habitat includes forest lakes or marshes with access to open woodland or savanna. Fossils of two relative subspecies of Orinoco Goose have been found and described from the Late Pleistocene Epoch: Neochen pugil from...
The Nene-nui (Great Nene or Woodwalking), Branta hylobadistes, is an extinct species of goose that once inhabited Maui and possibly Kauai, Oahu and perhaps Molokai in the Hawaiian Islands. It is known from a large number of sub fossil bones (several thousand bones from many dozens of individuals) found in Holocene cave sediments. The Nene-nui evolved from the Canada Goose which migrated to the islands half a million years ago and adapted to the Pacific's tropical environment. This...
The Green Pygmy Goose (Nettapus pulchellus) is a small perching duck found in southern New Guinea and northern Australia. It is largely resident, apart from dispersion during the wet season. The habitat is well vegetated lowland lagoons and other permanent fresh waters.
The Blue-winged Goose (Cyanochen cyanopterus) is a large sheldgoose, which is native to Ethiopia. It is the only member of the genus Cyanochen. This little-known species breeds by mountain lakes and streams. Its lined nest is built amongst grass tussocks, and average clutch size is 6-7 eggs. It can swim and fly well, but this terrestrial bird is reluctant to do either, and is quite approachable. It forms flocks outside the breeding season. This stocky grey-brown bird measures 60-75 cm...
The Ruddy-headed Goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps) is a large sheldgoose found in southernmost South America on the open grassy plains of Tierra del Fuego, Chile and the Falkland Islands. The South American birds are now very rare. Winters are spent on lowlands in southern Argentina, some distance north of the breeding range. The Falklands population is resident. The lined nest is built in grass tussocks and 4-11 eggs are laid. This species favors damp upland forest clearings and feeds by...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.