Latest Geese Stories
DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, a professional company of men’s and women’s clothes, has recently unveiled its new assortment of Canada Goose Kensington Parkas.
Recently, CanadaGooseJackor.nu, an experienced supplier of trendy clothes, has revealed its new items: comfortable "Canada Goose Expedition Parkas".
Recently, DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, one of the most loved online garment suppliers, unveiled its new collection of cheap Canada Goose jackets.
Recently, DoudouneCanadienneGoosePasCher.fr, a well-known goose garment manufacturer and retailer, has released its new Canada Goose collection for 2014.
First European Marketing and UK sales office opens in London TORONTO, ON & LONDON, U.K., April 16, 2014 /CNW/ - Canada Goose Inc., one of the world's leading manufacturers
A new study into how the world's highest flying bird, the bar-headed goose, is able to survive at extreme altitudes may have future implications for low oxygen medical conditions in humans.
Bird-B-Gone, Inc., offers tips on how to effectively get rid of geese with goose control products.
Canada Goose deterrent company Away With Geese’s new product, the ‘Sports Cage’ secures the Sports Unit from vandalism.
Canada Goose deterrent company Away With Geese will be an exhibitor at the 2013 GIE+EXPO in Louisville October 24-25th. Louisville, Kentucky (PRWEB) October
The barnacle goose population in Finland increased by eight per cent year-on-year.
The Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family of ducks, geese and swans. It is also in the shelduck subfamily Tadorninae. It is the only living member of the genus Neochen. The Orinoco Goose is found in the forests of tropical South America. Its habitat includes forest lakes or marshes with access to open woodland or savanna. Fossils of two relative subspecies of Orinoco Goose have been found and described from the Late Pleistocene Epoch: Neochen pugil from...
The Nene-nui (Great Nene or Woodwalking), Branta hylobadistes, is an extinct species of goose that once inhabited Maui and possibly Kauai, Oahu and perhaps Molokai in the Hawaiian Islands. It is known from a large number of sub fossil bones (several thousand bones from many dozens of individuals) found in Holocene cave sediments. The Nene-nui evolved from the Canada Goose which migrated to the islands half a million years ago and adapted to the Pacific's tropical environment. This...
The Green Pygmy Goose (Nettapus pulchellus) is a small perching duck found in southern New Guinea and northern Australia. It is largely resident, apart from dispersion during the wet season. The habitat is well vegetated lowland lagoons and other permanent fresh waters.
The Blue-winged Goose (Cyanochen cyanopterus) is a large sheldgoose, which is native to Ethiopia. It is the only member of the genus Cyanochen. This little-known species breeds by mountain lakes and streams. Its lined nest is built amongst grass tussocks, and average clutch size is 6-7 eggs. It can swim and fly well, but this terrestrial bird is reluctant to do either, and is quite approachable. It forms flocks outside the breeding season. This stocky grey-brown bird measures 60-75 cm...
The Ruddy-headed Goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps) is a large sheldgoose found in southernmost South America on the open grassy plains of Tierra del Fuego, Chile and the Falkland Islands. The South American birds are now very rare. Winters are spent on lowlands in southern Argentina, some distance north of the breeding range. The Falklands population is resident. The lined nest is built in grass tussocks and 4-11 eggs are laid. This species favors damp upland forest clearings and feeds by...
- To befool; deceive; balk; jilt.
- An illusion; a trick; a cheat.