Latest Georg Wilhelm Steller Stories
Last week, the NOAA moved to delist another marine mammal species – the eastern Stella sea lion – from the ESA due to effective recovery efforts. NOAA Fisheries has determined that the eastern distinct population of this species has recovered enough to be removed from the listing.
A new study suggests that the impact of predation on juvenile Steller sea lions in the Gulf of Alaska has been significantly underestimated, creating a “productivity pit” from which their population will have difficulty recovering without a reduction of predators.
Your recent story about the body of a sea creature in St Mary's Bay is confusing. Two types of sea lion occur in the northern hemisphere: the Californian (the one that got used in so-called circus seal acts) and the Steller's sea lion.
When aviculturist Mike Grue first spotted the olive-green egg in one of the center's breeding pens, he thought a colleague was playing a joke on him. For three years, center aviculturists had been trying a variety of techniques to get their Steller's eiders in the mood.
An animal rights group filed a lawsuit Wednesday accusing the federal government of violating several environmental protection acts by allowing the use of certain research techniques on threatened and endangered Steller sea lions.
The Spectacled Cormorant or the Pallas’s Cormorant (Phalacrocorax perspicillatus) is an extinct marine bird of belonging to the cormorant family of seabirds that lived on the Bering Island and possibly other places within the Komandorski Islands and the nearby coast of Kamchatka. It is the biggest species of cormorant known to have ever existed. It was initially identified by Georg Steller in 1741 on Vitus Bering’s disastrous second Kamchatka expedition. He explained the bird as large,...
The Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus) is a species that can be found in the northern Pacific. It is also known as Steller's sea lion or the northern sea lion and is the only member of its genus, Eumetopias. Its range stretches from Gulf of Alaska to the Sea of Okhotsk and the Kuril Islands in Russia. Its southern range includes Año Nuevo Island near California. Although it once bred as far south as the Channel Islands, it has not been seen there since the 1980’s. Traditionally,...
The Steller's eider (Polysticta stelleri) is a medium to large sea duck (yet the smallest of te eiders), which breeds along the arctic coasts of eastern Siberia and Alaska. The lined nest is built on tundra close to the sea, and 6-10 eggs are laid. It winters somewhat further south in the Bering Sea, northern Scandinavia and the Baltic Sea. It can form large flocks, up to 200,000 birds on suitable coastal waters. It is scarce south of its wintering range. This species dives for...
- One of a pair of round metal cymbals attached to the fingers and struck together for rhythm and percussion in belly dancing.