Latest Giant Pandas Stories
There's a new reality show in town - "Panda Cam." The Wolong Giant Panda Research Center in China's southwestern Sichuan province has set up a camera to capture the everyday life of pandas to be watched live on the Internet, the official Xinhua News Agency said.
China on Friday released a panda bred in captivity into the wild for the first time, and the animal scampered into a nearby bamboo forest where he will be monitored via satellite.
So little in Washington is black and white that all it takes is a tiny panda cub to captivate the entire U.S. capital. Tai Shan, the 21-pound (9.5-kg) baby panda born in July at the U.S. National Zoo, took his first bow before the media on Tuesday.
BEIJING (Reuters) - Chinese scientists will use satellite technology to peep on the sexual antics of China's highly endangered giant pandas, Xinhua news agency said.
Giant pandas in western China could be at risk of starvation because the bamboo plants that they eat are beginning to die off in a cycle that happens about every 60 years, the official Xinhua News Agency reported Sunday.
A rare possible panda pregnancy was announced by the top official at Zoo Atlanta on Wednesday. "We have some exciting news," zoo president and CEO Dennis Kelly said at a news conference just outside the panda compound.
China's endangered panda is migrating into forest areas restored by the government, the re-discovery of its dung in northern Shaanxi province indicates.
China will soon finish building its first blood bank for pandas, which will assist researchers in studying the endangered animals' blood types and chances of accepting blood transfusions.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The red panda, Ailurus fulgens also known as the lesser panda, bear cat or fire fox, is a mostly herbivorous mammal. It is slightly larger than a domestic cat 21.65 in (55 cm) long. The red panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the giant panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. For many decades the taxonomic classification of both the red panda and giant panda has been...
- Any of various tropical Old World birds of the family Indicatoridae, some species of which lead people or animals to the nests of wild honeybees. The birds eat the wax and larvae that remain after the nest has been destroyed for its honey.