Latest Giant Pandas Stories
As solitary animals, giant pandas have developed a number of ways to communicate those times when they are ready to come into close contact.
Less than a week after Tokyo’s Ueno Zoo recorded its first panda birth in 24 years, an event that was greeted with widespread excitement, researchers’ high spirits were crushed when they failed to resuscitate the baby male panda after one zoo keeper found the creature lying motionless on his mother’s chest.
Now, millions of Internet users around the world will be able to check in on the famous U.S. born Tai Shan panda bear.
Accessory Power supports the nonprofit organization in their efforts to preserve the endangered Giant Panda and its habitat Westlake Village, Calif (PRWEB) June
A new study suggests that the health consequences of a poor diet might result in part from a mismatch between our body clocks and our eating schedules.
Using nature's beauty as a tourist draw can boost conservation in China's valued panda preserves, but it isn't an automatic ticket out of poverty for the human habitants, a unique long-term study shows.
A three-year study of giant pandas published 4 April 2012 in Biology of Reproduction's Papers-in-Press reveals that reproductive seasonality exists not only in female pandas, but in male pandas as well.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The red panda, Ailurus fulgens also known as the lesser panda, bear cat or fire fox, is a mostly herbivorous mammal. It is slightly larger than a domestic cat 21.65 in (55 cm) long. The red panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the giant panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. For many decades the taxonomic classification of both the red panda and giant panda has been...
- A small wooded valley; a dell.
- The protecting weather-shed built around the entrance to a house.
- The roofed-over space between the kitchen and the sleeping-quarters in a logging-camp, commonly used as a storeroom.