Latest Giant Pandas Stories
Using nature's beauty as a tourist draw can boost conservation in China's valued panda preserves, but it isn't an automatic ticket out of poverty for the human habitants, a unique long-term study shows.
A three-year study of giant pandas published 4 April 2012 in Biology of Reproduction's Papers-in-Press reveals that reproductive seasonality exists not only in female pandas, but in male pandas as well.
If you visit the Giant pandas in the Wolong Panda Reserve, the site of a successful breeding program since 1993, don’t be alarmed if your next lunch meal is served by one of the pandas themselves.
The comings and goings of a pair of girls are helping breathe some life into a zoning policy that's aiming to protect the Chinese environment.
As the world's biodiversity hotspots are increasingly stressed by their human neighbors, zoning is becoming a common strategy to balance environmental protection and human needs.
Scientists said on Monday that panda poop could be a potential treasure trove for making biofuels.
Accessory Power supports the nonprofit organization in efforts to preserve the Giant Panda and its habitat Westlake Village, CA (PRWEB) August 11, 2011 With only approximately 1,600 wild pandas in existence around the world, the non-profit organization Pandas International has dedicated its efforts on educating the public, and raising money for research and the preservation of panda habitats.
CHENGDU, China, June 21, 2011 /PRNewswire-Asia/ -- Executives with Milanoo.com this week unveiled a company-sponsored sweepstakes geared toward drawing interest in China's tourism industry. In all, over $50,000 in cash and prizes will be awarded to thirty randomly selected winners.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The red panda, Ailurus fulgens also known as the lesser panda, bear cat or fire fox, is a mostly herbivorous mammal. It is slightly larger than a domestic cat 21.65 in (55 cm) long. The red panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the giant panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. For many decades the taxonomic classification of both the red panda and giant panda has been...
- An uxorious, effeminate, or spiritless man.
- A timorous, cowardly fellow.