Latest Giant Pandas Stories
The world's oldest panda died of old age on Tuesday at the age 34.
The Smithsonian has brought together more than 202,000 wildlife photos from seven projects conducted by Smithsonian researchers and their colleagues into one searchable website.
ATLANTA, Feb. 15, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Officials at Zoo Atlanta and DreamWorks Animation SKG, Inc. (Nasdaq: DWA) have issued a joint announcement that the only giant panda cub born in the U.S. in 2010 has a name: Po.
In a move almost guaranteed to quash romantic notions, onlookers watched intently from video monitors as two giant pandas at Washington DCâ€™s National Zoo were about to have their first date in a year.
A new study indicates that giant pandas need old-growth forests as much as bamboo forests.
A US-born panda gave birth to her eighth cub in southwest China on Friday, a rare achievement for the endangered species that has been extremely hard to breed in captivity.
Though much effort and many resources have been expended to protect the endangered giant panda, research by an international team of scientists shows that much suitable panda habitat is outside the nature reserves and areas where the panda is reported to live.
Genetic analysis of giant pandas has shown that features of their landscape have a profound effect on the movement of genes within their population.
OAKLAND PARK, Fla., May 27 /PRNewswire/ -- Global Expedition Vehicles has once again turned to Fischer Panda U.S., www.fischerpanda.com, for a hard working, easily installed, super silent and water-cooled generator for its line of custom-built self-contained Expedition Vehicles.
The endangered giant panda may soon be able to add a new representative to the ranks of their species, according to officials at the Schoenbrunn Zoo in Vienna.
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also known as the panda, is a species of bear that is native to southwestern and central western areas of China. Its range includes mountain ranges located primarily in Sichuan province, but pandas can also be found in the Gansu and Shaanxi provinces. It once preferred a habitat within lowland areas, but human encroachment has driven the giant panda into small areas, which contain forested habitats. There are two recognized subspecies of the giant...
The red panda, Ailurus fulgens also known as the lesser panda, bear cat or fire fox, is a mostly herbivorous mammal. It is slightly larger than a domestic cat 21.65 in (55 cm) long. The red panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the giant panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. For many decades the taxonomic classification of both the red panda and giant panda has been...
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.