Latest Giraffes Stories
With many conservation campaigns focused on big cats or elephants, some threatened large mammals have invariably fallen between the cracks.
Giraffes are a tall, heavy animals weighing approximately 2,200 pounds with long, thin legs. So what keeps their legs from collapsing under their enormous weight?
Denver Zoo is celebrating the birth of a rare okapi, only the sixth birth of his species at the zoo.
Claiming that the move was necessary in order to prevent inbreeding, the Copenhagen Zoo has euthanized a healthy male two-year-old giraffe – despite calls from animal rights activists and other zoos to spare the creature.
On Wednesday, January 15, 2014, from 6:30pm – 9:30pm, Oakland Zoo welcomes the public to attend a Conservation Speaker Series focused on conservation efforts in the savannahs of Africa, specifically
Two rare African creatures – a giraffe-like mammal known as the okapi and an extremely rare bird known as the white-winged flufftail – are on the verge of extinction, according to the latest update to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.
Little Giraffe - cozy and luxurious, yet practical. West Des Moines, Iowa (PRWEB) May 16, 2013 Bliss Baby & Maternity is proud to introduce additional
Little Giraffe Products are Luxurious, Quality Products West Des Moines, IA (PRWEB) February 20, 2013 Bliss
A century ago, West Africa's giraffes numbered in the thousands, with their habitat spanning from Chad to Senegal's Atlantic Ocean coast.
The okapi (Okapia johnstoni) is a species within the Giraffidae family that can be found in Central Africa. Its native range includes the Ituri Rainforest, which can be found to the northeast of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This species is most closely related to the giraffe, despite its resemblances to the zebra. Its habitat varies slightly depending on the area of its range. It occurs in swamps in the southeast, montane forests in the east, savannahs in the north, and woodlands in...
The Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) is an African even-toed ungulate mammal, the tallest of all land-living animal species. There are more than 10,000 giraffes residing on national reservations in South Africa. Males can be 16 to 18 feet (4.8 to 5.5 meters) tall and weigh up to 3,000 pounds (1,360 kilograms). The record-sized bull was 19.2 feet (5.87 m) tall and weighed approximately 4,400 lbs (2,000 kg.). Females are generally slightly shorter and weigh less. The giraffe is related to...
- In the month which preceded the present; in the last month, as distinguished from the current or present month and all others.