Latest Gorillas Stories
Silverback gorillas appear to use odor as a form of communication to other gorillas
In what can only be described as an impassioned effort to save their own kind from the hand of poachers, two juvenile mountain gorillas have been observed searching out and dismantling manmade traps and snares in their Rwandan forest home, according to a group studying the majestic creatures.
Scientists reported in the American journal of Primatology that gorillas use a type of "baby talk" when communicating with infants.
Heavily armed Congolese rebels taking refuge in their country’s Virunga National Park are placing endangered mountain gorillas under additional threat, according to conservation officials.
A system of video camera traps set by the Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) has captured evidence of the Cross River gorilla, a notoriously reclusive and endangered species of primate.
Study in Congo protected area helps researchers understand selective factors in gorilla behavior and reproduction
Conservationists working in Central Africa to save the world's rarest gorilla have good news: the Cross River gorilla has more suitable habitat than previously thought, including vital corridors that, if protected, can help the great apes move between sites in search of mates.
YARMOUTH PORT, Mass., July 25, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Six endangered Grauer's gorillas were airlifted from a rehabilitation facility in Rwanda to a center in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) this weekend.
A census team has announced some encouraging news from a region plagued by warfare and insecurity: a small population of Grauer's gorillas has not only survived, but also increased since the last census.
The Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei) is a species of the genus Gorilla and the largest living primate. Currently, the species is subdivided into two subspecies. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla (G. b. graueri) is the most populous at about 5,000 individuals. The Mountain Gorilla (G. b. beringei) has only roughly 700 individuals. Additionally, scientists are considering elevating the Bwindi Gorilla population to the rank of subspecies. There are at least two subspecies of the Eastern Gorilla:...
The eastern lowland gorilla (Gorilla beringei graueri) is a subspecies of Eastern Gorilla. It is now only found in the forests of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. This subspecies is sturdier in appearance than the western lowland gorilla. It has longer teeth, a stronger jaw and a broader torso. They have black coats, which in males turns silver at the back as the animal matures. Habitat and diet Eastern lowland gorilla is predominantly herbivorous, eating mostly leaves....
The mountain gorilla (Gorilla beringei beringei) is one of two subspecies of Eastern Gorillas. It is only found in the Virunga volcanic mountains of Central Africa, within three national parks. Some claim that the Bwindi population in Uganda's Bwindi Impenetrable Forest is a third subspecies. A census taken in 2003 has shown a 17% increase in population size since 1989. There are now a total of 380 gorillas in 30 social groups. However, the mountain gorilla continues to be considered...
The western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is a subspecies of the western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla). It lives in montane, primary, and secondary forests and lowland swamps. It is found throughout all or parts of Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Of all gorillas it is the least endangered and is the gorilla usually found in zoos. The western lowland gorilla eats plants and, occasionally, insects....
The western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) is the most populous species of the genus Gorilla. Population estimates vary, but it is likely that there are approximately 80 to 100 thousand individuals of this species. Nearly all are of the nominate western lowland gorilla subspecies, but there are as many as 300 individuals of the cross river gorilla.
- A morbid dread of being buried alive. Also spelled 'taphiphobia'.