Latest Gorillas Stories
Divergence between the Western gorillas and Eastern gorillas began around one million years ago and now the two species live several hundred kilometers apart.
In a study published online this week in the journal Emerging Infectious Diseases, an international team of researchers report that a virus that causes respiratory disease in humans infected and contributed to the deaths of mountain gorillas in Virunga National Park.
For the first time, a virus that causes respiratory disease in humans has been linked to the deaths of wild mountain gorillas, reports a team of researchers in the United States and Africa.
In the U.S., even zoo gorillas need to switch to a heart-healthy diet.
Rwandan media reported on Monday that a mountain gorilla in northern Rwanda gave birth to twins, which is a rare occurrence for an endangered species with a population less than 800 individuals.
Regional authorities said Tuesday that the population of mountain gorillas in their main central African habitat has increased by a quarter in seven years.
Understanding local human cultures is key to preserving gorillas, elephants and other wildlife in African parks and reserves, according to new research from Purdue University.
The Virunga National Park, home to 200 of the world's 720 mountain gorillas, is in the path of molten hot lava spewing from a volcano that has erupted in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo.
The world's rarestâ€”and most camera shyâ€”great ape has finally been captured on professional video on a forested mountain in Cameroon, according to the Wildlife Conservation Society and Germany's NDR Naturfilm.
More than two years after being evacuated following the 2007 killings of their mothers, mountain gorilla babies Ndakasi and Ndeze this week returned home to the Democratic Republic of Congo, moving into a new custom-built forest sanctuary.
The Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei) is a species of the genus Gorilla and the largest living primate. Currently, the species is subdivided into two subspecies. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla (G. b. graueri) is the most populous at about 5,000 individuals. The Mountain Gorilla (G. b. beringei) has only roughly 700 individuals. Additionally, scientists are considering elevating the Bwindi Gorilla population to the rank of subspecies. There are at least two subspecies of the Eastern Gorilla:...
The eastern lowland gorilla (Gorilla beringei graueri) is a subspecies of Eastern Gorilla. It is now only found in the forests of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. This subspecies is sturdier in appearance than the western lowland gorilla. It has longer teeth, a stronger jaw and a broader torso. They have black coats, which in males turns silver at the back as the animal matures. Habitat and diet Eastern lowland gorilla is predominantly herbivorous, eating mostly leaves....
The mountain gorilla (Gorilla beringei beringei) is one of two subspecies of Eastern Gorillas. It is only found in the Virunga volcanic mountains of Central Africa, within three national parks. Some claim that the Bwindi population in Uganda's Bwindi Impenetrable Forest is a third subspecies. A census taken in 2003 has shown a 17% increase in population size since 1989. There are now a total of 380 gorillas in 30 social groups. However, the mountain gorilla continues to be considered...
The western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is a subspecies of the western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla). It lives in montane, primary, and secondary forests and lowland swamps. It is found throughout all or parts of Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Of all gorillas it is the least endangered and is the gorilla usually found in zoos. The western lowland gorilla eats plants and, occasionally, insects....
The western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) is the most populous species of the genus Gorilla. Population estimates vary, but it is likely that there are approximately 80 to 100 thousand individuals of this species. Nearly all are of the nominate western lowland gorilla subspecies, but there are as many as 300 individuals of the cross river gorilla.
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec