Latest Grouse Stories
An ecosystem tapped by energy development faces an uncertain future NEW YORK, May 20, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- It's been called The Big Empty - an immense sea of sagebrush that
CHEYENNE, Wyo., March 18, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Senior Department of the Interior and U.S.
Sen. Michael Bennet and Gov. John Hickenlooper praise voluntary conservation that's keeping working ranches and the state's prime sage grouse habitat intact.
ConocoPhillips Company will provide $1 million to support implementation of the Sage Grouse Initiative (SGI) and benefit sage grouse conservation projects in the West through 2019.
Nevada Rancher Bryan Masini and his family have conserved more than 4000 acres of their ranchlands to benefit sage grouse via conservation easements, pinyon and juniper removal, fencing improvements
Tom Vilsack, USDA Secretary of Agriculture, awarded Idaho's Pioneers Alliance-- ranchers, nonprofits agencies-- the Honor Award for External Partnerships.
This is the first study to quantify the "umbrella" benefits of protection actions for sage grouse for migratory mule deer.
Monarch Butterflies Have Declined by More Than 90 Percent, According to a New Report by the Endangered Species Coalition Washington, D.C.
New sage grouse study reveals a strong link between wet sites (essential summer habitat for sage grouse to raise their broods) and sage grouse leks, and in turn, private lands. Missoula,
Human-structures in sagebrush landscapes favor Common Raven nesting over historical hawk species.
The Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) is a prairie grouse of medium size. It has also known as the sharptail, and is known as “fire grouse” or “fire bird” by Native American Indians because of their reliance on brush fires to keep their habitat open. Six extant and one extinct subspecies of Sharp-tailed Grouse have been described. This grouse along with the Greater Prairie-chicken and the Lesser Prairie-chicken make up the genus Tympanuchus, which is a genus of grouse...
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse. It’s similar to the closely related Greater Sage-Grouse in its appearance but about a third smaller in size, with much thicker plumes behind its head; it also has a less complex courtship dance. It’s restricted in range to southwestern Colorado and extreme southeastern Utah, with the largest population residing in the Gunnison Basin region in...
The Sooty Grouse (Dendragapus fuliginosus) is a species of grouse native to North America’s Pacific Coast Ranges from southeastern Alaska and Yukon south to California. Its habitat includes edges of conifer and mixed forests in mountainous regions. Its range is closely associated with that of various conifers. They are permanent residents but move short distances to denser forest areas in winter, and oddly sometimes moving to higher altitudes. It is closely related to the Dusky Grouse...
The White-tailed Ptarmigan (Lagopus leucura) is the smallest bird in the grouse family. It is found in the mountains of western United States, Canada and Alaska. This is an alpine species, a permanent resident of the high mountains above the timberline throughout most of the year. Its habitat is open country and can be found in flight more often than the forest grouse, but still prefers running to flying. Its range is from Alaska to northern New Mexico, and has been introduced in a number of...
The Dusky Grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) is a species of grouse native to the Rocky Mountains in North America. It is a forest-dwelling bird, with a breeding habitat along the edges of conifer and mixed forests in western North America, from southeastern Alaska and Yukon south to New Mexico. Its range is closely associated with that of various conifers. It is a permanent resident within its range, but will often move short distances by foot or by wing to denser forest habitat in the colder...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.