Latest Grus Stories
ATLANTA, April 27 /PRNewswire/ -- Vina Ventisquero's Yali brand and Operation Migration (OM) are proud to announce a new strategic partnership whose objective is to build awareness and support for a unique type of conservation work that seeks to rescue one of the most famous of North America's endangered species from extinction.
Fourteen young whooping cranes began their first migration Friday from Wisconsin to Florida, although two made the first stage of the trip by truck. The birds are being escorted by Operation Migration, which uses ultra-light planes to guide them.
There's been another rare whooping crane sighting in North Dakota. State Game and Fish Department biologist Mike Szymanski says two of the birds were spotted recently in Benson County, feeding in a field with sandhill cranes. A whooping crane also has been sighted in Emmons County this fall.
The state Game and Fish Department says a whooping crane was sighted in Emmons County recently, and it's reminding hunters to watch for the endangered birds. Department biologist Mike Szymanski says one of the whoopers was seen in a field with sandhill cranes.
By Mick Zawislak mzawislak@@dailyherald.com Three whooping cranes spent a recent weekend at the Middlefork Savanna Forest Preserve, making history in Lake County as well as a case for habitat restoration.
By LEN WELLS Courier & Press correspondent (618) 842-2159 or firstname.lastname@example.org The route of the annual 1,250-mile migration of endangered whooping crane juveniles, led by an ultralight aircraft, has been shifted this fall to a more westerly route because of concerns about pilot and bird safety.
By Jeff Martin Scientists are increasingly concerned about the number of birds killed by running into power lines and wind turbines, said Al Manville, a senior wildlife biologist with the U.S.
Federal officials warned today that wind farms have become a potential new threat to the North American whooping crane population. Long endangered, the gigantic birds were once at a U.S. population of just 15 in 1941.
After being grounded for five days by winds and rain at the Hiwassee State Wildlife Refuge, a flock of endangered whooping cranes resumed its migration from Wisconsin to Florida on Wednesday morning.
Even though they don't have wings, 15 eggs were flying to Russia on Monday. The eggs - 12 from the endangered red-crown crane and three from the threatened white-naped crane - are being sent by the National Aviary in Pittsburgh as part of a reintroduction program.
The Hooded Crane (Grus monacha) is a small, dark colored crane. Its body is grey and the top of the head and neck is white, except for a patch of bare red skin above they eye. It’s one of the smallest cranes, but is still a fairly large bird, a 3.3 ft in length, weighing 8.2 pounds and a wingspan of 6.2 feet. It breeds in south-central and southeastern Siberia. Breeding is also assumed to occur in Mongolia. Over 80% of its population winters at Izumi, southern Japan. There are also...
The Common Crane (Grus grus), also known as the Eurasian Crane, is a species of bird found in the northern parts of Europe and Asia. It has a global population of 210,000 to 250,000 individuals. The largest number of these birds nest in Russia and Scandinavia. In Great Britain the Common Crane became extinct in the 17th century, but a tiny population now breeds again in the Norfolk Broads and is slowly increasing. It is migratory and winters in areas of Africa, southern Europe, and southern...
The Brolga (Grus rubicunda), formerly known as the "˜Native Companion', is a species of bird found in tropical and eastern Australia. The bird has also been given the name "Australian Crane", a term coined in 1865 by well-known ornithological artist John Gould in his Birds of Australia. These birds are abundant in north and northeast Australia, especially Queensland. They are also common as far south as Victoria. They are also found in New Guinea and rarely in New Zealand. They are also...
The Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus), also known as the Siberian White Crane or Snow Crane, is a species of bird found in arctic Russia in Yakutia and western Siberia. It is a migratory species. Eastern populations winter on the Yangtze River and Lake Poyang in China. Central populations winter at Keoladeo National Park, India. Western populations winter in Fereidoonkenar and Esfahan in Iran. It is a bird of wetlands both in breeding and wintering habitats. This is a large white crane,...
The Sarus Crane (Grus antigone) is a species of bird found in northernPakistan and India, Nepal, Southeast Asia and Queensland, Australia. It is a permanent resident of freshwater marshes and plains with little seasonal movement. This species is classified as Vulnerable, as the total global population has drastically declined since about 1980. This decline is expected to continue until at least 2010. Threats include habitat destruction, hunting, pollution, disease and competition from other...
- A pivoted catch designed to fall into a notch on a ratchet wheel so as to allow movement in only one direction (e.g. on a windlass or in a clock mechanism), or alternatively to move the wheel in one direction.