Latest Gunnison Grouse Stories
New sage grouse study reveals a strong link between wet sites (essential summer habitat for sage grouse to raise their broods) and sage grouse leks, and in turn, private lands. Missoula,
On Friday, the Interior Department said that it does not plan to list the sage grouse as endangered or threatened, but will classify the bird amongst other species that are candidates for federal protection.
By MATTHEW BROWN Associated Press Writer BILLINGS, Mont. - Two conservation groups have asked the federal government to impose new restrictions on oil and gas development in the West to protect the greater sage grouse, a popular game bird on the decline.
The federal government has decided not to list the sage grouse under the Endangered Species Act, a Colorado senator announced Thursday.
Interior Department biologists have recommended against adding the sage grouse to the endangered species list, a determination that could wind up benefiting natural gas and oil producers but add to environmentalists' concerns.
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse. It’s similar to the closely related Greater Sage-Grouse in its appearance but about a third smaller in size, with much thicker plumes behind its head; it also has a less complex courtship dance. It’s restricted in range to southwestern Colorado and extreme southeastern Utah, with the largest population residing in the Gunnison Basin region in...
The Greater Sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) is the largest species of grouse found in North America. It occurs in the western United States and in Canada in southern Alberta and southern Saskatchewan. Its habitat is semiarid country sagebrush. Though this species is not considered endangered by the IUCN, its range has shrunk and it no longer exists in British Columbia, Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Arizona and New Mexico. This bird is a permanent resident in its range, though some birds...
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec