The Red-throated Caracara, (Ibycter americanus), is a species of bird of prey in the Falconidae family. It is the only member of its genus Ibycter. It is sometimes incorrectly placed in the Daptrius genus with the Black Caracara. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. The habitats of this social bird are subtropical and tropical moist lowland forests...
The Ash-throated Crake, (Porzana albicollis), is a species of bird in the Rallidae family. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela. Its habitat is subtropical or tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland and swamps. The Ash-throated Crake is a small bird with a short bill. It has black and olive brown streaks on the back. The tail is black and the underparts are slate gray. The...
The Yellow-banded Poison Dart Frog (Dendrobates leucomelas), or Yellow-banded Poison Frog, is a poison dart frog found in the northern part of South America in Venezuela, Guyana and Brazil. This amphibian is normally found in very humid conditions on trees or rocks. It can also be found in the seasonally drier forest islands in its range. It is commonly seen in leaf litter thought too dry for other Dendrobatids to survive. This species can handle lower humidity levels much better than...
The Ashy-headed Greenlet (Hylophilus pectoralis), is a species of bird in the Vireonidae family. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. Its habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and heavily degraded former forest.
The Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey (Alouatta seniculus) is a South American species of howler monkey. It is a type of New World monkey. It is found in Colombia, Venezuela, Trinidad, Guyana, French Guiana, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia. It lives in groups of 3 to 9 individuals (usually 5 to 7).
- A murmuring sound; a rushing or whistling sound, like that of the wind; a deep sigh.
- A gentle breeze; a waft; a breath.
- Any rumor that engages general attention.
- To make a rushing, whistling, or sighing sound; emit a hollow murmur; murmur or sigh like the wind.
- To breathe in or as in sleep.
- To utter in a whining or monotonous tone.