Latest Harbor Seal Stories
By using sophisticated GPS tracking to monitor seals' every movement, researchers have shown for the first time that some individuals are repeatedly drawn to offshore wind farms and pipelines.
A new study from researchers at the University of California at Santa Cruz has provided additional details on the hearing capabilities of spotted seals, which are being exposed more and more to shipping noise as global warming has opened up lanes through the Arctic.
This gaming app takes a player on an adventure and Slippery’s perils as he migrates up the coast of the scenic Northern Pacific Shore.
The grey seals in the Baltic Sea compete for fish with the fishing industry.
The Center's “Leave Seals Be” campaign urges beachgoers to report sick and injured seal pups to rescuers. Sausalito, CA (PRWEB) March 15, 2012
On February 12, Fresno Chaffee Zoo’s Harbor Seal Buck, received surgery on both eyes to remove cataracts that had rendered him blind. Fresno, CA (PRWEB) March
Grey seals have different types of personality that affect the extent to which they guard and care for their young, according to new research.
A study published in the Journal of Experimental Biology shows that seals can detect the size and shape of objects by sensing differences in the trail of disturbance they make in the water and use this ability to identify the best fish.
The bodies of harbor seals (Phoca vitulina), which live in estuaries or along coastlines where industrial activities take place, are highly contaminated.
The common seal (Phoca vitulina), also known as the harbor seal or harbour seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family. It can be found in the northern Pacific, Atlantic, Baltic, and North Seas along the coastlines in these areas. This species holds five recognized subspecies, although the Western Atlantic common seal subspecies is questionably classified. The common seal can reach an average length of up to 6.1 feet and a weight between 120 and 370 pounds. The fur can vary in color from...
The spotted seal (Phoca largha or Phoca vitulina largha), also known as the largha seal or simply the largha, is a “true seal” in the family Phocidae. It is native to northern areas of the Pacific Ocean and neighboring seas, preferring to reside on sea ice. Its range includes the continental shelf of the Okhotsk and Bering Seas, Chukchi, and Beaufort. Its southern range extends to the Yellow Sea. When it migrates, it can be found in the Sea of Japan and northern Huanghai. During the...
The Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris) is one of two species of elephant seal (the other is the Southern Elephant Seal). It is a member of the Phocidae ("true seals") family. Elephant seals get their name from their great size (the Southern Elephant Seal is the larger of the two species) and the fact that the adult males have a large proboscis, which is used in making extraordinarily loud roaring noises, especially during the mating season. There is a great sexual dimorphism...
- An uxorious, effeminate, or spiritless man.
- A timorous, cowardly fellow.