Latest Harp Seal Stories
Duke University scientists have determined that young harp seals off the eastern coast of Canada are at a greater risk of getting stranded than adult seals due to climate change.
Acclaimed celebrity chef Brian Malarkey has signed on to The Humane Society of the United States’ Protect Seals campaign to bring Canada’s commercial seal slaughter to an end. (PRWEB)
The grey seals in the Baltic Sea compete for fish with the fishing industry.
Warming in the North Atlantic Ocean has lead to "significantly reduced" sea ice levels in the breeding grounds of harp seals over the past three decades, Duke University researchers have discovered.
Harp seal sightings along the coast of northeastern United States have been recorded by 14 seal stranding and rehabilitation organizations in New England and the Middle Atlantic.
Changes in the marine ecosystem are effecting reproduction in harbor seals (Phoca vitulina) causing them to give birth to their pups much earlier than usual.
Usually a banner month for seal hunting, this April has seen a shortage in seals due to lack of sea ice during a record-warm Canadian winter, and, according to officials and sealers, a boycott by the European Union has ruined the seal hunt off Canadaâ€™s Atlantic coast.
NEWFOUNDLAND, Canada, April 8 After disastrous ice conditions in March caused many harp seal pups to perish prematurely, Canada's Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) is now allowing open fire on the few seals that survived.
The annual Canadian seal hunt got underway on Sunday, but just barely, as a single ship departed from port into the Gulf of Saint Lawrence in pursuit of a diminishing harp seal population.
The harp seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus), also known as the saddleback seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family. It is native to northern areas of the Atlantic Ocean and to some areas of the Arctic Ocean. Its scientific name means "ice-lover from Greenland,” and it was previously classified within Phoca genus, although studies have shown that it is unique enough to be in a distinct genus. It holds two recognized subspecies, P. groenlandicus groenlandicus and P. groenlandicus oceanicus....
- Having a loud voice; vociferous; clamorous.
- Of grand or imposing sound.