Latest House Sparrow Stories
An international team lead by the University of Granada has found that female sparrows will invest more energy into laying eggs according to the male's ability to fill the nest with feathers which serve to insulate the chicks from the cold and keep them alive.
In the United Kingdom, the house sparrow population has been in decline since the 1970s, and noise pollution could be linked to the mortality rate being observed in young house sparrows across the country. Researchers believe man-made noise could keep adult birds from hearing the hunger calls of their dependent offspring.
Duncraft offers an
Duncraft has the answers to the most common questions bird lovers have about feeding birds in their yards.
HARRISBURG, Pa., April 27, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- In an effort to garner appreciation for wildlife, especially the state's bluebird population, the Pennsylvania Game Commission's webcasting of a live video feed from a bluebird nestbox on the grounds of its Harrisburg Headquarters now is providing a glimpse into an active nest.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 19, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- If you are interested in connecting with wildlife in your own backyard, beginning Monday, Jan. 24, the Pennsylvania Game Commission will be selling bluebird nesting boxes at its Harrisburg headquarters at 2001 Elmerton Avenue.
Less-pretty female house sparrows tend to lower their aim when selecting a mate.
HARRISBURG, Pa., June 24 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Following the successful fledging of four bluebird chicks about two weeks ago, a pair of bluebirds wasted no time in getting on with a second nest that can be viewed through a live webcast on the Pennsylvania Game Commission's website (www.pgc.state.pa.us).
HARRISBURG, Pa., May 20 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- With four of five eggs hatched, the Pennsylvania Game Commission's webcasting of a live video feed from a bluebird nestbox on the grounds of its Harrisburg Headquarters now is providing viewers a chance to watch the adult bluebirds feed their chicks.
The House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus), is a species of finch of the Rosefinch genus. Originally only a resident of Mexico and the southwestern United States, they were introduced to eastern North America in the 1940s. These birds are mainly permanent residents, though some eastern birds migrate south. Their breeding habitat is urban and suburban areas in the East as well as various semi-open areas in the West from southern Canada to northern Florida and the Mexican state of Oaxaca. The...
The Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus), breeds over much of Europe and Siberia. Allied forms of this species also occur in other parts of Asia. It has been introduced to Australia and the United States as well. In the United States it is known as the Eurasian Tree Sparrow or German Sparrow to differentiate it from the native, unrelated American Tree Sparrow. In some parts of its natural range, the Tree Sparrow is declining in population due to changes in farming methods. The Tree Sparrow is 5...
The Cinnamon Sparrow (Passer rutilans), also known as the Russet Sparrow, is a species of sparrow found throughout Asia in woodlands and towns. Photo Copyright and Credit
The House Sparrow (Passer domesticus), is a member of the Old World sparrow family Passeridae. This bird is loosely considered a relative of the Weaver Finch family. It occurs naturally in most of Europe and much of Asia. It has also followed humans all over the world and has been intentionally or accidentally introduced to most of the Americas, sub-Saharan Africa, New Zealand and Australia as well as urban areas in other parts of the world. It is now the most widely distributed wild bird on...
The House Martin, Delichon urbica, is a migratory perching bird of the family Hiruninidae. The European range of the House Martin roughly corresponds with that of its relative the Barn Swallow, and it also winters in tropical Africa. The adult House Martin is steel-blue above with a white rump, and white underparts. Its short legs and toes have white downy feathering. Its bill is black. The young bird is sooty black, and some of the coverts and quills have white tips and edgings. The white...
- To swell, as grain or wood with water.