Latest Humpback Whale Stories
Humpback Whales Return to Maui! Book Luxury Winter Stay Now to Experience Whale Season Up Close and Personal. Maui, HI (PRWEB) December 28, 2012 What
Humpback whales have always been known to sing to their potential mates, but new research shows that the marine mammals also belt out songs when hunting.
Sure, a whale can lunge underwater, but have you ever seen one do a jumping jack? Ok, so those aren’t the lunges a group of researchers were monitoring.
In a victory for conservationists, the Humpback Whale Institute near Salvador, Brazil announced that the amount of humpbacks along the country’s coastline has more than tripled over the past ten years.
Tourists have been coming from around the world to the coast of California to catch a glimpse of whales this year. From Avila Beach on the San Luis Obispo Bay to Monterrey and Santa Cruz on the Monterrey Bay to the great shipping channels of San Francisco Bay, humpback and blue whales have been out in record numbers.
According to new research, high levels of background noise have reduced the ability of critically endangered North Atlantic right whales to communicate with each other by about two-thirds.
As humpback whales struggle to recover from 20th century whaling that severely depleted their numbers, scientists have found that the aquatic mammals reside in the bays along the Western Antarctic Peninsula into late austral autumn where they feast on a bounty of cold-water krill.
The fin whale, like many other whales, was decimated by whaling throughout the 19th and 20th century — to the point of being considered officially endangered and being placed on the IUCN Red List.
Estimates of whale population size based on genetics versus historical records diverge greatly, making it difficult to fully understand the ecological implications of the large-scale commercial whaling of the 19th and early 20th centuries, but a comparison of DNA samples from modern and prehistoric gray whales supports the idea that the population was substantially larger pre-whaling and saw a sharp, recent decrease that is consistent with whaling as the cause.
A recently published study by the Wildlife Conservation Society and others reveals that humpback whales on both sides of the southern Indian Ocean are singing different tunes, unusual since humpbacks in the same ocean basin usually all sing very similar songs.
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
Right whales are baleen whales belonging to the family Balaenidae. There are four species in two genera: Eubalaena (three species) and Balaena (one species, the Bowhead Whale, also called the Greenland Right Whale). Right whales can grow to 60 ft long and weigh up to 100 metric tons. Their bodies are mostly black, with distinctive white Calluses (skin abrasions) on their heads. They are called "right whales" because whalers thought the whales were the "right" ones to catch. The Right Whale...
The Minke Whale or Lesser Rorqual is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales. The Minke Whale was first identified by Lacepede in 1804. Taxonomy Most modern classifications split the Minke Whale into two species; the Common or Northern Minke Whale and the Antarctic or Southern Minke Whale. Taxonomists further categorize the Common Minke Whale into two or three subspecies; the North Atlantic Minke Whale, the North Pacific Minke Whale and Dwarf Minke Whale. All Minke...
The Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus) is a marine mammal that is in the suborder of baleen whales. At up to 30 meters (100 feet) in length and 140 tons or more in weight, it is believed to be the largest animal ever to have lived on Earth. Blue Whales were abundant in most oceans around the world until the beginning of the twentieth century. For the first 40 years of the twentieth century they were hunted by whalers almost to extinction. Hunting of the blue whale was outlawed by the...
The Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus), also called the Finback Whale and belongs to the baleen whales suborder. It is the second largest whale and also the second largest animal currently living. The Fin whale can grow to 85 ft (26 m) long. The fin Whale can be found worldwide and in Europe is readily seen in the Bay of Biscay. Taxonomy The Fin Whale is a close relative of the Blue Whale. The differences began to occur between 3 and 5 million years ago. Hybrids between the two...
- In dressmaking, straps running from the belt in front over the shoulders to the belt in the back, with more or less elaboration of trimming and outline. They usually broaden at the shoulder and narrow toward the waist.