Latest Humpback Whale Stories
Project to Map Genetic Relatedness of Dolphin Populations in the South Pacific WASHINGTON, April 26, 2011 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Scott Baker, Ph.D., associate director of the Marine Mammal Institute and professor of Fisheries and Wildlife at Oregon State University, has been awarded a 2011 Pew Fellowship in Marine Conservation.
According to researchers, humpback whales can swim thousands of miles in a straight line, which suggests that they may use a unique compass mechanism.
According to an Australian study, every year a new song spreads among the male humpback whales.
In the thick of whale season, researchers from Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology (HIMB) and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) shed new light on the wintering grounds of the humpback whale.
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, Jan.
A female humpback whale has broken the world record for longest distance ever traveled by a mammal, covering more than 6,000 miles from the Atlantic Ocean to the Indian Ocean while searching for a mate.
CHICAGO, Oct. 1 /PRNewswire/ -- Travel enthusiasts and real estate mavens are discovering that Panama's Gulf of Chiriqui is the hottest new vacation destination -- a secret humpback whales have been onto for centuries.
The annual meeting of the 88-nation International Whaling Commission came to an end with Greenlandâ€™s indigenous peoples winning the right to hunt 27 humpback whales over three years.
According to American scientists, sperm whales feeding even in the most remote reaches of Earth's oceans have built up stunningly high levels of toxic and heavy metals.
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
Right whales are baleen whales belonging to the family Balaenidae. There are four species in two genera: Eubalaena (three species) and Balaena (one species, the Bowhead Whale, also called the Greenland Right Whale). Right whales can grow to 60 ft long and weigh up to 100 metric tons. Their bodies are mostly black, with distinctive white Calluses (skin abrasions) on their heads. They are called "right whales" because whalers thought the whales were the "right" ones to catch. The Right Whale...
The Minke Whale or Lesser Rorqual is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales. The Minke Whale was first identified by Lacepede in 1804. Taxonomy Most modern classifications split the Minke Whale into two species; the Common or Northern Minke Whale and the Antarctic or Southern Minke Whale. Taxonomists further categorize the Common Minke Whale into two or three subspecies; the North Atlantic Minke Whale, the North Pacific Minke Whale and Dwarf Minke Whale. All Minke...
The Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus) is a marine mammal that is in the suborder of baleen whales. At up to 30 meters (100 feet) in length and 140 tons or more in weight, it is believed to be the largest animal ever to have lived on Earth. Blue Whales were abundant in most oceans around the world until the beginning of the twentieth century. For the first 40 years of the twentieth century they were hunted by whalers almost to extinction. Hunting of the blue whale was outlawed by the...
The Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus), also called the Finback Whale and belongs to the baleen whales suborder. It is the second largest whale and also the second largest animal currently living. The Fin whale can grow to 85 ft (26 m) long. The fin Whale can be found worldwide and in Europe is readily seen in the Bay of Biscay. Taxonomy The Fin Whale is a close relative of the Blue Whale. The differences began to occur between 3 and 5 million years ago. Hybrids between the two...
- A trick or prank.