Latest Hunting Stories
With the continued loss of the world's largest herbivores, we are heading relentlessly towards what some scientists describe as an “empty landscape.”
Partnering to advance community-led approaches to health and wellbeing MARKHAM, ON, April 20, 2015 /CNW/ - A unique program that provides virtual education at no cost to health
Female chimpanzees create spears in order to stab their prey, suggesting that the ability to craft these kinds of weapons originated with early primates and that ancient humans may have hunted in a similar manner, according to a new Royal Society Open Science study.
$1M+ to help Canadian Cancer Society and Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada improve cancer literacy and education among Inuit TORONTO, March 24, 2015 /CNW/ - In an effort to support increased
New Investments to help reduce demand for out-of-territory medical travel and services. IQALUIT, NUNAVUT, March 18, 2015 /CNW/ - The Honourable Leona Aglukkaq, Minister of the Environment, Minister
Pumas increase the amount of prey that they kill but decrease the amount that they consume when they encounter homes, roads, and other indicators of human development in their territory, a new study has discovered.
Signup to Test the Beta Version! CARY, N.C., Feb.
CAPE TOWN, South Africa, January 29, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- - The updated app notifies travellers on last minute accommodation availability aligned
The New York Inventor Exchange approves the Wild Man Duck Call for Licensing and Trading Intellectual Property Rights New York, New York (PRWEB) January 28,
In rare (but welcome) conservation news, officials in New Delhi have announced a 30 percent rise in tiger population over the past four years. Huzzah!
The pygmy damselfly (Nehalennia speciosa), also known as the sedgling or the sedgeling, is a species of damselfly that can be found in Eurasia. Its range includes Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Russia, and Sweden, among many other areas. It prefers to reside in permanent swamps and marshes near lakes, ponds, and other water sources. The pygmy damselfly occurs in scattered and small populations, although some areas hold populations with high numbers. This species...
The ringed seal (Pusa hispida), also known as the jar seal, is a true seal in the Phocidae family. Locally, it is known as nattiq or netsik in the Inuit language. It can be found in Arctic and sub-Arctic regions, with a range that includes the Bering and Oshtok Seas, the Arctic Ocean, and the coastlines of Japan in the north Pacific. It also occurs in the North Atlantic on the coastlines of Scandinavia, Greenland, and Newfoundland. Within its range, the ringed seal prefers areas with ice...
The lesser mouse deer (Tragulus kanchil), also known as the lesser Malay chevrotain or the kanchil, is an even-toed ungulate that is native to Cambodia, Indochina, Indonesia, Vietnam, Sumatra, and Burma, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within primary and secondary forests in foothills or lowland areas. It can also be found on cultivated lands at elevations of up to 1,968 feet. Within these habitats, both arid and moist vegetation can be found, as well as mangrove forests. The lesser...
The Drever, also known as the Swedish Dachsbracke, is a scent hound, bred to hunt hares, roe deer, and fox. It may be a combination of the Westphalian Dachsbracke and a beagle. The first Drever was registered in Sweden in 1913. The body of the Drever is similar to most hunting dogs in appearance, yet its legs are very short. The tallest Drever stands 15 inches high, much shorter than most hunting hounds. The breed typically is kept solely as a hunting dog and rarely ever used as a...
The Barasingha, Cervus duvaucelii, is a species of deer native to India and Nepal. It is also found in the United States in the state of Texas on hunting ranches where it was introduced a hundred years ago. In the Terai the deer lives on marshland and is rarely seen outside it. In Central India they live in grasslands in the proximity of forests. Today the species has disappeared entirely from the western part of its range. A stag may stand 53 inches at the shoulder and weigh from 375 to...
- A woman chauffeur.
- A woman who operates an automobile.
More Images (1 images) »