Latest Ibis Stories
A remarkable first occurred recently at the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History when ornithologists used 700- to 1,100-year-old feathers from a long extinct species of Hawaiian ibis to help determine the bird's place in the ibis family tree.
A record-breaking 429 White-shouldered Ibis Pseudibis davisoni have just been recorded in Cambodia, making the known global population much larger than previously thought.
SAN JOSE, Calif., Nov.. 9 /PRNewswire/ -- Xilinx, Inc. (Nasdaq: XLNX) today announced the availability of the industry's first IBIS-AMI models for FPGA transceivers.
LA MIRADA, Calif., Oct. 21 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Lexon Technologies, Inc.
CARLSBAD, Calif. and ABBOTT PARK, Ill., Dec. 23 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Isis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Total acquisition price will be $215 million Acquisition will expand Abbott's position in molecular diagnostics for infectious disease CARLSBAD, Calif. and ABBOTT PARK, Ill., Dec. 17 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Isis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
CARLSBAD, Calif., Oct. 24 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Isis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. announced today that its majority-owned subsidiary, Ibis Biosciences, Inc.
CARLSBAD, Calif., Oct. 3 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Isis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. announced today that its majority-owned subsidiary, Ibis Biosciences, Inc.
LONDON (Reuters) - Scientists have tagged three northern bald ibis, among the last survivors of a species of Middle Eastern bird once so revered that it had its own ancient Egyptian hieroglyph, in an effort to save them from extinction.
Reunion Ibis or Reunion Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis solitarius) is an extinct species of ibis that was native to the volcanic island of Reunion located in the Indian Ocean. The first sub-fossil remains were found in 1974, and the ibis was initially scientifically described in 1987. The closest relatives are the Malagasy Sacred Ibis, the Straw-necked Ibis and the African Sacred Ibis. Some travelers accounts from the 17th and the 18th centuries described a white colored bird that flew with...
The Black-faced Ibis (Theristicus melanopis), is a species of ibis in the Threskiornithidae family. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, and Peru. Its natural habitats are temperate grassland and pastureland. Photo Copyright and Credit
The Buff-necked Ibis (Theristicus caudatus), also known as White-throated Ibis, is found throughout the woodlands, marshes, savanna, lakes and open forests of eastern regions of South America, from Colombia to Uruguay and northern Argentina. The Buff-necked Ibis is about 30 inches long, has a buff neck, black bill, gray upperparts plumage, reddish legs, wings white with black below. Both sexes are similar. Its diet consists mainly of insects, spiders, frogs, reptiles, snails,...
The White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi) is a wading bird in the ibis family Threskiornithidae. This species breeds in colonies in marshes, usually nesting in bushes or low trees. Its range extends from the western USA south through Mexico, as well as from southeastern Brazil and southeastern Bolivia south to central Argentina, and along the coast of central Chile. Its winter range extends from southern California and Louisiana south to include the rest of its breeding range. It is very...
The Southern Bald Ibis (Geronticus calvus), is a large bird found in open grassland or semi-desert in the mountains of southern Africa. This large, glossy, blue-black ibis has an unfeathered red face and head, and a long, down-curved red bill. It breeds colonially on and amongst rocks and on cliffs, laying 2-3 eggs which are incubated for 21 days before hatching. It feeds on insects and other small creatures. Photo Copyright and Credit
- A person in a secondary role, specifically the second most important character (after the protagonist).