Latest Indian Rhinoceros Stories
The once thriving captive-born southern white rhinoceros population is being threatened by their diet, according to new research. San Diego Zoo Global researchers predict that phytoestrogens in the rhinoceros’ food may be causing reproductive failure in the females.
Not many people know that Nepal, the small nation filled with some of the worldâ€™s tallest mountain peaks, has a population of wild rhinos which is now slowly increasing.
ASSAM, India, Dec. 30, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- For only the second time in India's history, two female Indian rhinos, an adult female and a juvenile, have successfully been translocated from Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary to Manas National Park in Assam.
Experts attending a meeting of the Asian Rhino Specialist Group in Nepal said Thursday that the South Asian endangered Great One-horned Rhinoceros is being forced out of its natural habitat into the hands of illegal poachers as the massive animals seek to find food.
A "darling girl" named Lali stuck close to her mom but greeted other adults with curiosity during her first public outing this week.
LOS ANGELES (Reuters) - A "darling girl" named Lali stuck close to her mom but greeted other adults with curiosity during her first public outing this week.
The Sumatran Rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis), is the smallest of the rhino species. It also has the most fur of any other rhinos, which allows it to thrive at very high altitudes in Borneo and Sumatra. The Sumatran Rhinoceros once inhabited a continuous distribution as far north as Myanmar and eastern India; however poaching has made it extinct in Thailand and Vietnam, while it has not been seen in Cambodia, Laos or Myanmar for many years. Due to habitat loss and poaching, its numbers...
The Indian Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis), also known as the Great One-horned Rhinoceros, is a large mammal found in Nepal and in Assam, India. The rhino once inhabited areas from Pakistan to Burma and may have even roamed in China. But because of human influence their range has shrunk and now they only exist in small populations in northeastern India and Nepal. These rhinos live in tall grasslands and wetland forests, but due to habitat loss they have been forced into more cultivated...
The black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) is a mammal of the Perissodactyla order which lives in the eastern areas of Africa including Kenya, Tanzania, Cameroon, South Africa, Namibia and Zimbabwe. The black rhinoceros is on the endangered species list due to excessive poaching for their horns, which are mostly used in dagger handles as a symbol of wealth in many countries. Contrary to popular opinion, only small amounts of the horns are consumed as an aphrodisiac. An adult black rhinoceros...
- Small missiles, especially grape, canister, fragments of iron, and the like, when fired, as upon an enemy at close quarters.
- To fire mitraille at.