Latest Indian Vulture Stories
Vultures in South Asia were on the brink of extinction until Lindsay Oaks and Richard Watson, from The Peregrine Fund in the US, undertook observational and forensic studies to find out why the number of birds was falling so rapidly.
The banning of a painkiller that causes visceral gout, a fatal kidney ailment in vultures, has shown first signs of progress in the populations of South Asian vultures, according to scientists.
Captive breeding colonies of a critically endangered vulture, whose numbers in the wild have dwindled from tens of millions to a few thousand, are too small to protect the species from extinction, a University of Michigan analysis shows.
NEW DELHI (Reuters) - India has banned the production and sale of an anti-inflammatory drug used in cattle that is poisoning the country's vultures one step up the food chain.
The Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus) is an Old World vulture in the order Accipitriformes. It is the only member of the genus Necrosyrtes. It often moves in flocks and is very abundant. In much of its range, there are always several visible soaring in the sky at almost any time during the day. This mostly resident species can be found throughout much of Africa south of the Sahara. They sometimes form loose colonies. One egg is laid each year. Like other vultures it is an expert...
The Cape Griffon or Cape Vulture (Gyps coprotheres) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is common to southern Africa, and is found mainly in South Africa, Lesotho and Botswana. They nest on cliffs and typically lay one egg per year. The species is listed as "Vulnerable", and the IUCN Conservation Status is (VU A1ade+2de, C1+2b). The major problems it faces are poisoning, disturbance at breeding colonies and electrocution. The current population is estimated at 8,000.
The Indian White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is closely related to the European Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus). It breeds on crags or in trees in mountains throughout India and southeast Asia, laying one egg. Birds sometimes form loose colonies. The population is mostly resident. This scavenger feeds mainly from carcasses of dead animals which it finds by soaring over savannah and around human habitation. It often moves in...
The Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae and is resident in mountains throughout southern Europe, north Africa, and Asia. Griffon Vultures have been re-introduced successfully into the Massif Central in France. Griffons may form loose colonies, and will often move in flocks. Like other vultures it is an expert scavenger, feeding mostly from carcasses of dead animals which it finds by soaring over open areas. The Griffon is 95-110 cm long with...
- The horn of a unicorn considered as a medical or pharmacological ingredient.
- A winged horse with a single horn on its head; a winged unicorn.