Latest Junco Stories
It's all about the grandkids! That's what a team led by an Indiana University biologist has learned about promiscuous female birds and why they mate outside their social pair.
In a case of life imitating art, avian scents given off by male songbirds have the females (and males) flocking in.
A field study of the relationship between testosterone and natural selection in an American songbird, the dark-eyed junco, has defied some expectations and confirmed others.
Two recently diverged populations of a southern California songbird produce unique odors, suggesting smell could contribute to the reproductive isolation that accompanies the origin of new bird species.
Birds' alarm calls serve both to alert other birds to danger and to warn off predators.
Testosterone may help some songbirds "live fast, die young and leave a good-looking corpse," as the adage goes.
The Abert's Towhee (Pipilo aberti) is a bird of the family Emberizidae, which is currently threatened by cowbird nest parasitism and habitat loss in its small range along the U.S. state of Arizona's borders with California, Nevada, New Mexico, and Mexico. This bird is common in brushy habitats and deserts but requires some effort to spot. One way to coax the bird out into the open is to attract it with feeders filled with cracked corn on the ground. These birds are easily recognizable...
The Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) is the best-known species of junco, a genus of small American sparrows. Adult juncos are generally grey on top and have a white belly and white outer tail feathers. The bill is usually pinkish. Other than those similar characteristics, there are several regional variations: The Slate-colored Junco (J. hyemalis hyemalis) has a dark slate-grey head, breast and upper parts. Females are brownish grey. It is found in North America in taiga forests from...
- In the month which preceded the present; in the last month, as distinguished from the current or present month and all others.