Latest King Penguin Stories
Trying to study animals “acting naturally” in their native habitat can be difficult for researchers since their mere scent in an ecosystem can be disruptive.
Newport Aquarium announced Thursday two king penguin chicks hatched inside the Kroger Penguin Palooza exhibit over the weekend. Newport, KY (PRWEB) May 29, 2014
Engage Mobile and the Kansas City Zoo team up with Google Glass to capture a day in the life of a penguin keeper at the Helzberg Penguin Plaza. Kansas City,
Made popular with movies like â€œMarch of the Penguinsâ€ and â€œHappy Feet,â€ the penguin in reality has a mysterious life, sometimes living for months in the ocean before coming back to land.
A new Australian study finds that the removal of cats in 2000 caused "catastrophic" damage to Macquarie Island, a World Heritage Site that lies roughly halfway between Australia and Antarctica.
A seal has been caught on camera trying to have sex with a penguin. This seems to be the first known example of a sexual escapade between a mammal and another kind of vertebrate such as a bird, reptile or fish, "although some mammals are known to have attempted sexual relief with inanimate - including dead things - objects," said researcher Nico de Bruyn, a mammal ecologist at the University of Pretoria in South Africa. One summer morning, scientists observing...
Though they might not have appreciated it at the time, a group of Antarctic penguins have been recruited as scientific researchers in an ambitious project to gauge the effects of over-fishing and global warming on the Southern Ocean ecosystem.
Little Penguins (Eudyptula minor) have several common names. In Australia they are often referred to as Fairy Penguins due to their small size. In New Zealand they are called Little Blue Penguins or just Blue Penguins owing to their plumage color, the New Zealand MÄori call them Korora. In Chile they are known as PingÃ¼ino pequeÃ±o or PingÃ¼ino azul. They are the smallest species of penguin and breed around the entire coastline of New Zealand and the Chatham Islands as well as...
The King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) is the second largest species of penguin. At about 3 ft (900 mm) tall and weighing 24 to 33 lb (11 to 15 kg), it is second only to the Emperor Penguin in size and weight. Currently there is a world population of roughly four million King Penguins, which are divided into two subspecies (A. p. patagonicus and A. p. halli). King penguins have a diet that consists of small fish, krill, crustaceans and squid "“ chiefly due to its location on the...
- a meat pie that is usually eaten at Christmas in Quebec