Latest Kite Stories
Editor Note: For more information about this release, please scroll to bottom. NEW YORK, August 29, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Today, Analysts Review released its research
SANTA MONICA, Calif., June 10, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Kite Pharma, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing engineered autologous T cell therapy (eACT(TM)) products
-Proceeds to Support Advancement of Clinical Programs in Cancer Immunotherapy - SANTA MONICA, Calif., April 28, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Kite Pharma, Inc.
SANTA MONICA, Calif., April 14, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Kite Pharma, Inc.
LOS ANGELES, Jan. 17, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Kite Pharma, Inc.
LOS ANGELES, Jan. 8, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Kite Pharma, Inc.
LOS ANGELES, Jan. 7, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Kite Pharma today announced that Dr. Arie Belldegrun, Executive Chairman and Founder of Kite Pharma, will present at the 32nd Annual J.P.
WPI Mechanical Engineering Professor Receives NSF Award to Explore the Use of Tethered Undersea Kites to Generate Electricity from Tides and Currents Worcester,
Following the conclusion of phenomenally successful Indiegogo campaign, ieCrowd plans next steps for Kite Patch with extensive field testing in real life situations in Uganda, one of the hardest
The Gray-headed Kite, (Leptodon cayanensis), is a species of bird of prey found in open woodland and swamp forests. It breeds from eastern Mexico and Trinidad south to Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, and northern Argentina. It is one of two species within its genus; the other being the extremely rare White-collared Kite. The adult is 18 to 20.8 inches in length and weighs 14.5 to 21.35 ounces. It has a gray head, black upperparts, white underparts, and a black tail with two or three white bars. The...
The Double-toothed Kite, (Harpagus bidentatus), is a species of bird of prey in the Accipitridae family, which includes eagles, hawks and Old World vultures. It is found in Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, French Guiana, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela. It is fairly common in the mid and low elevation forests in its range. Its natural habitats are subtropical and tropical moist...
The Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni), is a small falcon. This species breeds from the Mediterranean across southern central Asia to China and Bangladesh. It is a summer migrant, wintering in Africa and Pakistan. It is rare north of its breeding range, and declining in its European range. The scientific name of this bird commemorates the German naturalist Johann Andreas Naumann. It is a small bird of prey, 10.5 to 13 inches in length with a wingspan of about 27 inches. It looks very much...
The Black Kite (Milvus migrans) is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is widespread throughout the temperate and tropical parts of the Old World (including Europe, Asia, Japan, and all of Africa except the Congo Basin and the Sahara Desert), and Australasia. The only part of this region that it is not found in is the island region between the South East Asian mainland and the Wallace Line. European and central Asian birds (races M. m. milvus and M. m. lineatus) are...
The Red Kite (Milvus milvus) is a medium to large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is a European species found in the milder parts of its range, but birds from northern and central Europe winter further south and west. During the Middle Ages, this bird was more widespread than it is now. Their scavenging habits made them the refuse collectors of the day. Their numbers have now decreased due to illegal persecution and poisoning. Rumors spread amongst the farming community that...
- To swell, as grain or wood with water.