Latest Lek Stories
While most hummingbirds primarily use their beaks to drink nectar from flowers, male long-billed hermit hummingbirds also use theirs as weapons during mating.
New sage grouse study reveals a strong link between wet sites (essential summer habitat for sage grouse to raise their broods) and sage grouse leks, and in turn, private lands. Missoula,
UM researcher discovers the most effective animal signal strategies.
What lures a lady frog to her lover? Good looks, the sound of his voice, the size of his pad or none of the above? After weighing up their options, female strawberry poison frogs (Oophaga pumilio) bag the closest crooner they can
University of Miami biologist and his collaborators find that in some groups of birds close relatives enhance each other's mating success.
Scientists discover unusual alliances in leks, or groups of males.
LOS ANGELES, Jan. 20 /PRNewswire/ -- Results from L.E.K. Consulting's second annual "Hidden Opportunities in New Media Survey" of more than 2,000 households showed an explosion of e-reader purchases by a consumer segment that is significantly increasing its new media consumption. In the L.E.K.
By Kathy Marks DO YOU KNOW a boss who struts around the office, preening himself and puffing out his chest, showing off a splash of colour - perhaps a red tie? According to a study of male managers, he is behaving like much of the animal kingdom, particularly monkeys and chimpanzees.
By John David Sutter, The Oklahoman Aug. 3--A plucky little bird in northwest Oklahoma -- known for its comical mating dances in which it patters around like a jittery wind-up toy -- has found itself pitted against an unlikely environmental foe.
The federal government needs to impose new restrictions on oil and gas development in the West because current policies are failing to protect sage grouse, according to conservationists citing a new study of the birds in western Wyoming.
The Sharp-tailed Grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus) is a prairie grouse of medium size. It has also known as the sharptail, and is known as “fire grouse” or “fire bird” by Native American Indians because of their reliance on brush fires to keep their habitat open. Six extant and one extinct subspecies of Sharp-tailed Grouse have been described. This grouse along with the Greater Prairie-chicken and the Lesser Prairie-chicken make up the genus Tympanuchus, which is a genus of grouse...
The Gunnison Grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is a species of grouse endemic to the United States, where it is known as the Gunnison Sage-Grouse. It’s similar to the closely related Greater Sage-Grouse in its appearance but about a third smaller in size, with much thicker plumes behind its head; it also has a less complex courtship dance. It’s restricted in range to southwestern Colorado and extreme southeastern Utah, with the largest population residing in the Gunnison Basin region in...
The common tsessebe (Damaliscus lunatus), also known as the sassaby, is most closely related to the bontebok and the topi, which share its genus. The common tsessebe is classified within the subfamily Alcelaphinae, which holds five species, and these are placed within the Bovidae family. It is most commonly found in South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, and Zimbabwe, although it once had a larger range across Africa. It prefers a habitat within open plains, grasslands, and slightly wooded...
The Greater Sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) is the largest species of grouse found in North America. It occurs in the western United States and in Canada in southern Alberta and southern Saskatchewan. Its habitat is semiarid country sagebrush. Though this species is not considered endangered by the IUCN, its range has shrunk and it no longer exists in British Columbia, Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Arizona and New Mexico. This bird is a permanent resident in its range, though some birds...
The Ruff (Philomachus pugnax), is a medium-sized wading bird. It is usually considered the only member of its genus Philomachus, but more recent research indicates that the Broad-billed and Sharp-tailed Sandpiper may belong there too. Their breeding habitat is bogs, marshes and wet meadows with short vegetation in northern Europe and Russia. The Ruff is migratory, wintering in southern and Western Europe, Africa and India. They are highly gregarious, with a wintering flock of 1 million birds...
- The act of burning, scorching, or heating to dryness; the state or being thus heated or dried.
- In medicine, cauterization.